Lot 1
No lot description published.
'The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government's ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Using earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets. This contract, led by the Citizen Science team, works towards a more harmonised and collaborative approach to citizen science. The contract aims to develop a suite of Survey Frameworks which identify monitoring priorities and stakeholder goals and motivations, outlining what and why we should study nature and the environment. It will also serve to identify, collate and create a series of content to describe and share the best ava
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036691-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 10:03:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036691-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036053-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 022223-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | tender | 021547-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T11:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153134",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government's ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Using earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets. This contract, led by the Citizen Science team, works towards a more harmonised and collaborative approach to citizen science. The contract aims to develop a suite of Survey Frameworks which identify monitoring priorities and stakeholder goals and motivations, outlining what and why we should study nature and the environment. It will also serve to identify, collate and create a series of content to describe and share the best ava",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153134",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW6 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Mill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.axionsolutionsltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@axionsolutions.biz",
"telephone": "07936 561007"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"value": {
"amount": 36810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44172
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Residue"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Residue"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T11:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T11:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153134",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government's ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Using earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets. This contract, led by the Citizen Science team, works towards a more harmonised and collaborative approach to citizen science. The contract aims to develop a suite of Survey Frameworks which identify monitoring priorities and stakeholder goals and motivations, outlining what and why we should study nature and the environment. It will also serve to identify, collate and create a series of content to describe and share the best ava",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153134",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW6 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Mill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.axionsolutionsltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@axionsolutions.biz",
"telephone": "07936 561007"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"value": {
"amount": 36810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44172
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Residue"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Residue"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T11:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-30T12:08:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"value": {
"amount": 36810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44172
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To cover any residue."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "To be confirmed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:08:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15823734",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government's ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Using earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets. This contract, led by the Citizen Science team, works towards a more harmonised and collaborative approach to citizen science. The contract aims to develop a suite of Survey Frameworks which identify monitoring priorities and stakeholder goals and motivations, outlining what and why we should study nature and the environment. It will also serve to identify, collate and create a series of content to describe and share the best ava",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15823734",
"name": "Axion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW6 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Mill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.axionsolutionsltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15823734",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@axionsolutions.biz",
"telephone": "07936 561007"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022223-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T13:24:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 Month extension is needed for any unforeseen situation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "8 Months + 1 Month"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Bidder Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022223-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022223-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T13:24:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022223-2025",
"description": "NCEA Description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government's ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Using earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets. This contract, led by the Citizen Science team, works towards a more harmonised and collaborative approach to citizen science. The contract aims to develop a suite of Survey Frameworks which identify monitoring priorities and stakeholder goals and motivations, outlining what and why we should study nature and the environment. It will also serve to identify, collate and create a series of content to describe and share the best available current practice, approaches and resources which contribute to our collective evidence needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021547-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 Month extension is needed for any unforeseen situation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "8 Months + 1 Month"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Bidder Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Developing Resources and Infrastructure for Citizen Science",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural Capital & Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) Programme NCEA is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments (including marine), supporting the government’s ambition to improve the environment within a generation. Built on data amassed from across England’s natural environment; NCEA aims to deliver a robust framework of statistics that facilitate landscape-level intelligence. It would manage and maintain vital, accurate, high quality and up to date information from source to delivery as part of a multi-year, multi-million-pound technology programme to enable macro and micro views of our environment. Using satellite earth observation, professional surveyors, citizen scientists, membership organisations and legacy data, NCEA will build a highly detailed bank of assessments and integrated datasets covering ecological",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}