← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Tayside
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Apr 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The appointed contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer386 median · 86 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)36 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71672 median · 11.3 average (45 of 67 with a bid count)2.2 average (45 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06665b
Latest release ID021340-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 13:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026tender021340-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T13:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
    "name": "NHS Tayside"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826135"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/009/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The appointed contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TMV Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in specification document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninewells Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhstayside.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00154",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gavin Sharman",
        "email": "gavin.sharman@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1382660111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176749",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31379. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs stated in tender document\n(SC Ref:826135)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021340-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "021340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T13:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06665b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
    "name": "NHS Tayside"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826135"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/009/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The appointed contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TMV Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contractor shall carry out the annual servicing, recalibration, strip-down, and cleaning of all strainers and filters for all TMVs located throughout the specified NHS Tayside properties. The complete maintenance cycle across all areas must be concluded within a strict six-month period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in specification document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninewells Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhstayside.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00154",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gavin Sharman",
        "email": "gavin.sharman@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1382660111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176749",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31379. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs stated in tender document\n(SC Ref:826135)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}