Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (“the Council”) is looking to procure a contractor to design, supply and install a ticketless Automatic Number Plate Recognition (“ANPR”) barrier-controlled parking system at two of the Council’s existing Pay & Display car parks in Tonbridge (“the sites”). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kings-Hill:-Car-park-control-equipment./X97Q89PV9S To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/X97Q89PV9S
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park control equipment, Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,394 | 3 median · 22.9 average (819 of 2,394 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (904 of 2,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 137 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aefc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:28:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053449-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053449-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The maximum Contract duration shall be up to three (3) years (i.e. 1 year + 1 year + 1 year)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMBC ANPR Installation Trial",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:28:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (“the Council”) is looking to procure a contractor to design, supply and install a ticketless Automatic Number Plate Recognition (“ANPR”) barrier-controlled parking system at two of the Council’s existing Pay & Display car parks in Tonbridge (“the sites”).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kings-Hill:-Car-park-control-equipment./X97Q89PV9S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/X97Q89PV9S",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Hill",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053449-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The maximum Contract duration shall be up to three (3) years (i.e. 1 year + 1 year + 1 year)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMBC ANPR Installation Trial",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:28:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (“the Council”) is looking to procure a contractor to design, supply and install a ticketless Automatic Number Plate Recognition (“ANPR”) barrier-controlled parking system at two of the Council’s existing Pay & Display car parks in Tonbridge (“the sites”).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kings-Hill:-Car-park-control-equipment./X97Q89PV9S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/X97Q89PV9S",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Hill",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}