Lot 1
Please see SQ and ITT documents.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
You are invited to tender for the replacement of windows to the 5 storey block at the Tithebarn Building at Liverpool John Moores University. The works include repairs to the external envelope of the building together with any making good of disturbed surfaces on the interior. The building is predominantly used for teaching nursing and paramedic skills and will be operational for the duration of the works. In order to achieve this, it is envisaged this work must be completed within 14 weeks and must be undertaken in phases (single floor at a time or elevation, etc) commencing at the first floor and finishing at the upper floor in order to maintain use of the majority of the building throughout the summer. LJMU will provide a full specification and requirements within the final ITT documents. Contractors will be expected to provide in the tender the following: (but not limited to) Manufacture and performance of windows Experience of undertaking similar projects to University premises Programming of Works including anticipated lead-in times including delivery to site of all components, offloading and moving into position Safe methods of work for the removal of existing and installation of new windows Protection of visitors and building occupants for the duration of works Control of hazardous substances Details of Site set up and requirements including Welfare Provision Detail levels of expected making good of finishes Opportunities to reduce snagging period Site supervision and management
UKD
Please see SQ and ITT documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,014 | 6 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (285 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03acf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005892-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 28 2023 15:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-06T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2023 | tender | 005892-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005892-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T15:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU 22/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see SQ and ITT documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tithebarn Window Replacement 2023",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-06T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the replacement of windows to the 5 storey block at the Tithebarn Building at Liverpool John Moores University. The works include repairs to the external envelope of the building together with any making good of disturbed surfaces on the interior. The building is predominantly used for teaching nursing and paramedic skills and will be operational for the duration of the works. In order to achieve this, it is envisaged this work must be completed within 14 weeks and must be undertaken in phases (single floor at a time or elevation, etc) commencing at the first floor and finishing at the upper floor in order to maintain use of the majority of the building throughout the summer. LJMU will provide a full specification and requirements within the final ITT documents. Contractors will be expected to provide in the tender the following: (but not limited to)\nManufacture and performance of windows\nExperience of undertaking similar projects to University premises\nProgramming of Works including anticipated lead-in times including delivery to site of all components, offloading and moving into position\nSafe methods of work for the removal of existing and installation of new windows\nProtection of visitors and building occupants for the duration of works\nControl of hazardous substances\nDetails of Site set up and requirements including Welfare Provision\nDetail levels of expected making good of finishes\nOpportunities to reduce snagging period\nSite supervision and management",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station, Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"name": "Katherine Orme",
"email": "k.r.orme@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76440",
"name": "LJMU",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005892-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T15:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU 22/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see SQ and ITT documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tithebarn Window Replacement 2023",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-06T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the replacement of windows to the 5 storey block at the Tithebarn Building at Liverpool John Moores University. The works include repairs to the external envelope of the building together with any making good of disturbed surfaces on the interior. The building is predominantly used for teaching nursing and paramedic skills and will be operational for the duration of the works. In order to achieve this, it is envisaged this work must be completed within 14 weeks and must be undertaken in phases (single floor at a time or elevation, etc) commencing at the first floor and finishing at the upper floor in order to maintain use of the majority of the building throughout the summer. LJMU will provide a full specification and requirements within the final ITT documents. Contractors will be expected to provide in the tender the following: (but not limited to)\nManufacture and performance of windows\nExperience of undertaking similar projects to University premises\nProgramming of Works including anticipated lead-in times including delivery to site of all components, offloading and moving into position\nSafe methods of work for the removal of existing and installation of new windows\nProtection of visitors and building occupants for the duration of works\nControl of hazardous substances\nDetails of Site set up and requirements including Welfare Provision\nDetail levels of expected making good of finishes\nOpportunities to reduce snagging period\nSite supervision and management",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station, Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"name": "Katherine Orme",
"email": "k.r.orme@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76440",
"name": "LJMU",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}