Lot 1
This is an open procedure for a university timetabling system. Full details are given in the tender document. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y
Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
We require a system that will manage our class and exam timetables, as per the details given in the tender document
UKE42
This is an open procedure for a university timetabling system. Full details are given in the tender document. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 42 | 4 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 529 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 529 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cf1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000859-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 10 2025 14:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-10T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2025 | tender | 000859-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000859-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T14:05:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be a break clause at 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is an open procedure for a university timetabling system. Full details are given in the tender document. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-10T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
},
"description": "Rob Moore and Martin Farrer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-10T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "We require a system that will manage our class and exam timetables, as per the details given in the tender document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "None"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y",
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11381000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63853",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS6 3QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange G13, Headingley Campus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 113812000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29098772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000859-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T14:05:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be a break clause at 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is an open procedure for a university timetabling system. Full details are given in the tender document. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-10T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
},
"description": "Rob Moore and Martin Farrer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-10T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "We require a system that will manage our class and exam timetables, as per the details given in the tender document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "None"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y",
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11381000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63853",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS6 3QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange G13, Headingley Campus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 113812000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./4A5R6E2D8Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4A5R6E2D8Y\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29098772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}