← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Timetable Advisory System

Buyer: LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Timetable Advisory System Licences for a software application used by train drivers that assists train drivers in improving performance and maintaining accurate schedules The contract is for 584 licences, and a true up/down validation to confirm usage will be carried out in the 12th month of each contract year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6bb
Latest release ID064377-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:18:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064377-2026
8 Jul 2026award, contract064366-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:18:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387332,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 464799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Amount of licences may vary during the lifetime of the contract depending on number of train drivers in service and true numbers will be reconciled in the 12th month of each contract year."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "the contract allows for one 12 months extension at the same price per licence provided that notice is given no later than 31/05/2028."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064377-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064377-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:18:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3062722",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis Rail & Transit Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Timetable Advisory System \nLicences for a software application used by train drivers that assists train drivers in improving performance and maintaining accurate schedules\nThe contract is for 584 licences, and a true up/down validation to confirm usage will be carried out in the 12th month of each contract year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3062722",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis Rail & Transit Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3062722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCD-5874-TJCP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064377-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:18:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387332,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 464799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Amount of licences may vary during the lifetime of the contract depending on number of train drivers in service and true numbers will be reconciled in the 12th month of each contract year."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "the contract allows for one 12 months extension at the same price per licence provided that notice is given no later than 31/05/2028."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064377-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064377-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:18:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3062722",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis Rail & Transit Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Timetable Advisory System \nLicences for a software application used by train drivers that assists train drivers in improving performance and maintaining accurate schedules\nThe contract is for 584 licences, and a true up/down validation to confirm usage will be carried out in the 12th month of each contract year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3062722",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis Rail & Transit Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3062722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCD-5874-TJCP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2026 · 064366-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387332,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 464799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract value is based on 584 driver users per annum. The true up/down user count will be reconciled in July of each year."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract allows for one extension of 12 months at the same price as the original term.\nTo exercise the extension prior to 31/05/2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064366-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064366-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:06:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetable Advisory System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Contract for Timetable Advisory System software TAS+ for 584 driver users.\nThis is a software application to assist train drivers in improving performance and maintaining accurate schedules",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the provision of licences for a system that is well-embedded within the organisation, and for which no alternative exists. The supplier owns the intellectual property.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.atkinsrealis.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZY-1684-DVWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}