← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Sensitivity across the mass range — 15
Linear dynamic range of the instrument — 15
Mass resolution of the instrument — 10
Interference removal from stray ions and polyatomic ions — 10
Software ease of use and data handling — 10
The quality of annual service and maintenance arrangements and extended warranty terms — 10
Social Value Model – Fighting Climate Change — 10
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI993 median · 16.3 average (31 of 99 with a bid count)2.5 average (35 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum

Statusactive

Contracts

Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum

Statusactive
Value£469,823

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7
Latest release ID008974-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 13:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023award, contract008974-2023
31 Jan 2023tender003006-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008974-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T14:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78606",
          "name": "Nu Instruments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sensitivity across the mass range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Linear dynamic range of the instrument",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mass resolution of the instrument",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interference removal from stray ions and polyatomic ions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Software ease of use and data handling",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "The quality of annual service and maintenance arrangements and extended warranty terms",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Model – Fighting Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timing of the funding made available by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the fact that contracts needed to be awarded on or before 31 March 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Crawley",
        "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78606",
      "name": "Nu Instruments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 9XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "74 Clywedog Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nu-ins.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03046042",
        "legalName": "Nu Instruments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.warburton@ametek.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1978661304"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
      "value": {
        "amount": 469823,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=771619531\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=771619531</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023328-PRO-22414388",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008974-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008974-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T14:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78606",
          "name": "Nu Instruments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sensitivity across the mass range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Linear dynamic range of the instrument",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mass resolution of the instrument",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interference removal from stray ions and polyatomic ions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Software ease of use and data handling",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "The quality of annual service and maintenance arrangements and extended warranty terms",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Model – Fighting Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timing of the funding made available by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the fact that contracts needed to be awarded on or before 31 March 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Crawley",
        "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78606",
      "name": "Nu Instruments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 9XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "74 Clywedog Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nu-ins.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03046042",
        "legalName": "Nu Instruments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.warburton@ametek.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1978661304"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
      "value": {
        "amount": 469823,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008974-2023-.-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=771619531\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=771619531</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023328-PRO-22414388",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2023 · 003006-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003006-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T19:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We would be pleased to consider multiple options and configurations from each bidder to identify the supplier that best meets our award criteria.  We would therefore like to encourage bidders to submit multiple configurations, options, and instruments where available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to invite tenders for a contract for the manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and testing of a Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS). \nThe principal objectives of the procurement are to obtain accurate and precise quantitative determination of trace and major elements in natural and synthetic materials that will be primarily introduced to the instrument via a laser ablation system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS) for Natural History Museum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "This procurement is being run under the open procedure under Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, with an accelerated timescale permitted under Regulation 27(5), owing to the timing of funding being made available for this procurement by the Department of Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-17T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to invite tenders for a contract for the manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and testing of a Time of Flight Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-TOF-MS). \nThe principal objectives of the procurement are to obtain accurate and precise quantitative determination of trace and major elements in natural and synthetic materials that will be primarily introduced to the instrument via a laser ablation system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Mass-spectrometer./9FH5Q5G5SR",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Mass-spectrometer./9FH5Q5G5SR",
        "name": "Stephen Crawley",
        "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2079425305"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Mass-spectrometer./9FH5Q5G5SR\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Mass-spectrometer./9FH5Q5G5SR</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FH5Q5G5SR\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FH5Q5G5SR</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023131-PRO-22009635",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}