← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

TimberLINK Services

Buyer: Scottish Forestry →

BuyerScottish Forestry
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,725,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 602,41514 median · 30.3 average (1,898 of 2,415 with a bid count)1.4 average (1,913 of 2,415 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM235 median · 310.4 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6822 median · 21.3 average (3 of 68 with a bid count)4.7 average (3 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb83
Latest release ID080816-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 11:26:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,725,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026planning080816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:26:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106189",
    "name": "Scottish Forestry"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841097"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyle and Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TimberLINK Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4725000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106189",
      "name": "Scottish Forestry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestry.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Forestry"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.wright@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313705250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a prior information notice to provide suppliers with advanced notice of our intention to go out to tender in October 2026 only. No tender responses are being invited at this time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841097.\n(SC Ref:841097)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080816-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:26:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106189",
    "name": "Scottish Forestry"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841097"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyle and Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TimberLINK Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4725000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TimberLINK Public Service Contract (PSC) is a timber transport and shipping service established in 2000 to transport around 75,000 tonnes of timber per annum from various forest locations to ports in Argyll, then via sea, and onwards to a range of markets in Ayrshire. A subsidy is available to resource this service. The five-year contract, which totals 4.725GBP million capped at 0.945GBP million per annum, will run from 01 April 2027 until 31 March 2032 inclusive.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106189",
      "name": "Scottish Forestry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestry.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Forestry"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.wright@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313705250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a prior information notice to provide suppliers with advanced notice of our intention to go out to tender in October 2026 only. No tender responses are being invited at this time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841097.\n(SC Ref:841097)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}