← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Tier 4 Inpatient unit for 1 patient placed out of area

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Psychiatric hospital services 85111500Psychiatric hospital services 85111500

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent award for admission to a tier 4 inpatient unit

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatric hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatric hospital services (85111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4741 median · 41.4 average (4,804 of 11,474 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,493 of 11,474 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2201 median · 1.2 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe young person is a looked after child from the West Midlands area and, therefore, the responsibility for the gatekeeping decision sat with the West Midlands CAMHS Provider Collaborative (Toucan). However, as the young person had been placed in Carlisle and subsequently presented in crisis to the Section 136 Suite within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (CNTW), initial contact was made with the Central Referral Coordination Hub, Toucan. During these discussions, it was clearly communicated that the responsibility for undertaking the gatekeeping assessment rested with the West Midlands Collaborative. Following detailed clinical discussions and a review of the available clinical information, a decision was made by the Child and Adolescent Consultant Psychiatrist, Toucan not to admit the young person to a Tier 4 inpatient psychiatric unit at that time. This decision was communicated to CNTW clinical bed managers and relevant colleagues. However, four days later, Toucan received notification from Cumbria that the young person had subsequently been admitted to Ferndene General Adolescent Unit (GAU) within the North East. This admission occurred due to the Section 136 period coming to an end and there being no identified discharge destination available for the young person.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

West Midlands CYPMH Provider Collaborative Sub-Contract 2026/2027: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c6e
Latest release ID045980-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 07:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract045980-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045980-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQ3",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "title": "West Midlands CYPMH Provider Collaborative Sub-Contract 2026/2027: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
          "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent award for admission to a tier 4 inpatient unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust\nSt. Nicholas Hospital\nJubilee Road\nGosforth\nNewcastle upon Tyne\nNE3 3XT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tier 4 Inpatient Urgent Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tier 4 Inpatient unit for 1 patient placed out of area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The young person is a looked after child from the West Midlands area and, therefore, the responsibility for the gatekeeping decision sat with the West Midlands CAMHS Provider Collaborative (Toucan).\nHowever, as the young person had been placed in Carlisle and subsequently presented in crisis to the Section 136 Suite within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (CNTW), initial contact was made with the Central Referral Coordination Hub, Toucan. During these discussions, it was clearly communicated that the responsibility for undertaking the gatekeeping assessment rested with the West Midlands Collaborative.\nFollowing detailed clinical discussions and a review of the available clinical information, a decision was made by the Child and Adolescent Consultant Psychiatrist, Toucan not to admit the young person to a Tier 4 inpatient psychiatric unit at that time. This decision was communicated to CNTW clinical bed managers and relevant colleagues.\nHowever, four days later, Toucan received notification from Cumbria that the young person had subsequently been admitted to Ferndene General Adolescent Unit (GAU) within the North East. This admission occurred due to the Section 136 period coming to an end and there being no identified discharge destination available for the young person.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQ3",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://toucanwestmids.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQ3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Watts",
        "email": "katie.watts17@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gosforth Newcastle Upton Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Nicholas Hospital  Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182019",
      "name": "Birmingham Womens and Childrens NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Womens and Childrens NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "title": "West Midlands CYPMH Provider Collaborative Sub-Contract 2026/2027: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 045980-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045980-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQ3",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "title": "West Midlands CYPMH Provider Collaborative Sub-Contract 2026/2027: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
          "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent award for admission to a tier 4 inpatient unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust\nSt. Nicholas Hospital\nJubilee Road\nGosforth\nNewcastle upon Tyne\nNE3 3XT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tier 4 Inpatient Urgent Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tier 4 Inpatient unit for 1 patient placed out of area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The young person is a looked after child from the West Midlands area and, therefore, the responsibility for the gatekeeping decision sat with the West Midlands CAMHS Provider Collaborative (Toucan).\nHowever, as the young person had been placed in Carlisle and subsequently presented in crisis to the Section 136 Suite within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (CNTW), initial contact was made with the Central Referral Coordination Hub, Toucan. During these discussions, it was clearly communicated that the responsibility for undertaking the gatekeeping assessment rested with the West Midlands Collaborative.\nFollowing detailed clinical discussions and a review of the available clinical information, a decision was made by the Child and Adolescent Consultant Psychiatrist, Toucan not to admit the young person to a Tier 4 inpatient psychiatric unit at that time. This decision was communicated to CNTW clinical bed managers and relevant colleagues.\nHowever, four days later, Toucan received notification from Cumbria that the young person had subsequently been admitted to Ferndene General Adolescent Unit (GAU) within the North East. This admission occurred due to the Section 136 period coming to an end and there being no identified discharge destination available for the young person.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQ3",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://toucanwestmids.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQ3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Watts",
        "email": "katie.watts17@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gosforth Newcastle Upton Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Nicholas Hospital  Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182019",
      "name": "Birmingham Womens and Childrens NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Womens and Childrens NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "title": "West Midlands CYPMH Provider Collaborative Sub-Contract 2026/2027: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045980-2026-WMCPC-CNTW-2627-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}