Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
As part of a review of our existing processes, Wakefield Council is looking to procure a community health and wellbeing programme for clients experiencing overweight or obesity (within our inclusion and exclusion criteria – attached) and other health related issues. The programme should be inclusive and focus on all-round health and wellbeing outcomes in line with the latest NICE guidance and ideally follow a compassionate trauma informed approach.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,361 | 1 median · 22 average (18,617 of 32,361 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,046 of 32,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 116 | 1 median · 367.9 average (50 of 116 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (76 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 450 | 1 median · 2 average (22 of 450 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 450 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£52,048 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £80,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98241&B= | engagement | 8 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059621-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 11:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059621-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059621-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "\"TIER 2 WEIGHT MANAGEMENT / WELLBEING SERVICE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of a review of our existing processes, Wakefield Council is looking to procure a community health and wellbeing programme for clients experiencing overweight or obesity (within our inclusion and exclusion criteria – attached) and other health related issues. The programme should be inclusive and focus on all-round health and wellbeing outcomes in line with the latest NICE guidance and ideally follow a compassionate trauma informed approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1924306781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059621-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059621-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98241&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059621-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "\"TIER 2 WEIGHT MANAGEMENT / WELLBEING SERVICE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of a review of our existing processes, Wakefield Council is looking to procure a community health and wellbeing programme for clients experiencing overweight or obesity (within our inclusion and exclusion criteria – attached) and other health related issues. The programme should be inclusive and focus on all-round health and wellbeing outcomes in line with the latest NICE guidance and ideally follow a compassionate trauma informed approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1924306781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059621-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059621-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98241&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}