TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Service

Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Camden: "Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Service". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of CamdenScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Camden
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Camden. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.8Bids / Report
9.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Camden
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
Last source update4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCommunity health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034dd6
What is being bought
The London Boroughs of Camden and Islington (‘the Authorities) are seeking to award a contract for the provision of Tier 2 Behavioural Adult Weight Management Service. Living with obesity reduces life expectancy and increases the risk of serious diseases such as cancer, heart disease and type 2 diabetes. Prevalence is higher within Black ethnic groups and deprived communities and has been shown to put individuals at risk of worse outcomes from coronavirus. Nearly half of adults living in Camden and Islington are classified as being overweight or obese, and therefore a high-quality evidence-based tier 2 service is needed to support local residents. There is a strong evidence base to support the content, design, and effectiveness of tier 2 behavioural weight management services for the general population. Research has also highlighted that group-based weight management support is a widely accepted and favoured approach for accessing support, as this type of model offers a sense of belonging and peer support. The previous contract for the Tier 2 Behavioural Adult Weight Management Service ceased on 31st March 2021. An interim arrangement was put in place to ensure service continuity until a revised longer term delivery model was commissioned. LB Camden and Islington now wants to undertake a procurement process for a three-year (3) contract to start on or around Monday 7th November 2022 with the option for two further extensions of 12 months each. The annual funds available are £199,999 per annum (Camden £100,000 and Islington £99,999) per year, totalling £999,995 over the contract period including the proposed extensions Full details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
    4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    As mentioned in the tender documentation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jul 2022, 17:27 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Camden

Contracting authority GB-FTS-33168
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published