Lot 1
Direct award from established framework
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Buyer: Peabody Trust →
Appointment to perform a client side monitoring role on behalf of Peabody Group. This role involves overseeing the remediation works to the building to ensure they are executed to the specified quality standards and fully comply with statutory requirements. Fire remediation of existing building cavity barrier systems, external wall insulation, horizontal and vertical fire barriers, and upgrades to wall openings to enhance fire safety and compliance with current regulations.
UKI
Direct award from established framework
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,634 | 4 median · 30.3 average (1,437 of 4,634 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,582 of 4,634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 1 median · 6.5 average (24 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 496 | 3 median · 41.7 average (148 of 496 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (160 of 496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05699b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044514-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 18:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044514-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T19:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044514-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156315",
"name": "POTTER RAPER LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE0729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from established framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tideham House Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment to perform a client side monitoring role on behalf of Peabody Group. This role involves overseeing the remediation works to the building to ensure they are executed to the specified quality\nstandards and fully comply with statutory requirements. Fire remediation of existing building cavity barrier systems, external wall insulation, horizontal and vertical fire barriers, and upgrades to wall openings to enhance fire safety and compliance with current regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001233456"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001234567"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156315",
"name": "POTTER RAPER LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11729518",
"legalName": "POTTER RAPER LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044514-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044514-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969773807 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31638356",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T19:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044514-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156315",
"name": "POTTER RAPER LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE0729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from established framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tideham House Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment to perform a client side monitoring role on behalf of Peabody Group. This role involves overseeing the remediation works to the building to ensure they are executed to the specified quality\nstandards and fully comply with statutory requirements. Fire remediation of existing building cavity barrier systems, external wall insulation, horizontal and vertical fire barriers, and upgrades to wall openings to enhance fire safety and compliance with current regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001233456"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001234567"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156315",
"name": "POTTER RAPER LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duncan House, Burnhill Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11729518",
"legalName": "POTTER RAPER LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044514-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044514-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969773807 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31638356",
"initiationType": "tender"
}