Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Tyneside Council are developing a scheme for the replacement of a tidal causeway within the borough. The works entail the demolition of an existing causeway and the construction of new, within the same footprint. Following consultant engagement in developing a feasibility report the Authority now wishes to undertake some early market engagement to understand the commercial requirements of a future competitive tender. The Authority is considering the potential opportunities presented by delivering this project on a design and build basis. The Authority intends to tender this within Q3 2026 with an appointment in early Q4 2026. Indicative start on site in Q2 of 2027. We have provided some initial indicative information from the feasibility exercise to understand the project scope.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 55 | 2 median · 3.7 average (14 of 55 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| See Documents | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06795b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 12:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030349-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030349-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tidal Causeway Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030349-2026",
"description": "This was published in error and is now cancelled"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council are developing a scheme for the replacement of a tidal causeway within the borough. The works entail the demolition of an existing causeway and the construction of new, within the same footprint.\nFollowing consultant engagement in developing a feasibility report the Authority now wishes to undertake some early market engagement to understand the commercial requirements of a future competitive tender.\nThe Authority is considering the potential opportunities presented by delivering this project on a design and build basis.\nThe Authority intends to tender this within Q3 2026 with an appointment in early Q4 2026. Indicative start on site in Q2 of 2027.\nWe have provided some initial indicative information from the feasibility exercise to understand the project scope.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "See Documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030349-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tidal Causeway Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030349-2026",
"description": "This was published in error and is now cancelled"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council are developing a scheme for the replacement of a tidal causeway within the borough. The works entail the demolition of an existing causeway and the construction of new, within the same footprint.\nFollowing consultant engagement in developing a feasibility report the Authority now wishes to undertake some early market engagement to understand the commercial requirements of a future competitive tender.\nThe Authority is considering the potential opportunities presented by delivering this project on a design and build basis.\nThe Authority intends to tender this within Q3 2026 with an appointment in early Q4 2026. Indicative start on site in Q2 of 2027.\nWe have provided some initial indicative information from the feasibility exercise to understand the project scope.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "See Documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029759-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06795b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tidal Causeway Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council are developing a scheme for the replacement of a tidal causeway within the borough. The works entail the demolition of an existing causeway and the construction of new, within the same footprint. \nFollowing consultant engagement in developing a feasibility report the Authority now wishes to undertake some early market engagement to understand the commercial requirements of a future competitive tender.\nThe Authority is considering the potential opportunities presented by delivering this project on a design and build basis. \nThe Authority intends to tender this within Q3 2026 with an appointment in early Q4 2026. Indicative start on site in Q2 of 2027.\nWe have provided some initial indicative information from the feasibility exercise to understand the project scope.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "See Documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}