Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a suitably qualified company to provide the following Design Team services: • Structural • Civil • Mechanical • Electrical • Landscape From RIBA stage 1 – 3, including all information required for the submission of a planning application for Tickford Fields Primary School. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Monday 17th November 2025. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Civil engineering support services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Landscape architectural services, Construction consultancy services, Design consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,023 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,138 of 4,023 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,253 of 4,023 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 19 | 11.5 median · 29.8 average (4 of 19 with a bid count) | 13 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 307 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 307 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d405 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068483-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 11:13:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068483-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-10T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068483-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:13:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tickford Fields Primary School Design Team",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:13:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a suitably qualified company to provide the following Design Team services: \n•\tStructural\n•\tCivil\n•\tMechanical\n•\tElectrical \n•\tLandscape \nFrom RIBA stage 1 – 3, including all information required for the submission of a planning application for Tickford Fields Primary School. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Monday 17th November 2025. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068483-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:13:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tickford Fields Primary School Design Team",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:13:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a suitably qualified company to provide the following Design Team services: \n•\tStructural\n•\tCivil\n•\tMechanical\n•\tElectrical \n•\tLandscape \nFrom RIBA stage 1 – 3, including all information required for the submission of a planning application for Tickford Fields Primary School. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Monday 17th November 2025. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}