← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ticketing, Marketing, Fundraising & CRM Software solution

Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford and Wrekin Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Internet or intranet client application development services 72421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet or intranet client application development services (72421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,7572 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2184 median · 4 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011334-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0393e3
Latest release ID011334-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 20 2023 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2023award, contract011334-2023
22 Dec 2022tender036442-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011334-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-20T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011334-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80702",
          "name": "Spektrix Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing, Marketing, Fundraising & CRM Software solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "tf3 4ja",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Perry",
        "email": "Rachel.Perry@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952385646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80702",
      "name": "Spektrix Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06220078",
        "legalName": "Spektrix Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71718",
      "name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011334-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011334-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. All correspondence regarding this opportunity must now go through the Delta Message Centre and no further method of correspondence will be answered or acted upon\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=754988573\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=754988573</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023420-PRO-22587672",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2023 · 011334-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011334-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-20T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011334-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80702",
          "name": "Spektrix Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing, Marketing, Fundraising & CRM Software solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities. Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "tf3 4ja",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Perry",
        "email": "Rachel.Perry@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952385646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80702",
      "name": "Spektrix Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06220078",
        "legalName": "Spektrix Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71718",
      "name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011334-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011334-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. All correspondence regarding this opportunity must now go through the Delta Message Centre and no further method of correspondence will be answered or acted upon\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=754988573\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=754988573</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023420-PRO-22587672",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2022 · 036442-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036442-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T16:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuous requirement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities.  Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing, Marketing, Fundraising & CRM Software solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "After this contract expires with options in 60 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Telford Theatre, Telford & Wrekin Council are seeking a single solution to support ticketing, marketing, CRM, and reporting activities.  Telford Theatre are looking for a solution that can drive revenue and generate operational efficiencies, whilst providing tools to drive audience engagement and improve the customer experience.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71717",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "tf3 4ja",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Internet-or-intranet-client-application-development-services./RNW28563CQ",
        "name": "Rachel Perry",
        "email": "Rachel.Perry@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952385646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71718",
      "name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nAll correspondence regarding this opportunity must now go through the Delta Message Centre and no further method of correspondence will be answered or acted upon\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Internet-or-intranet-client-application-development-services./RNW28563CQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Internet-or-intranet-client-application-development-services./RNW28563CQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RNW28563CQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221222-PRO-21807322",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}