← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ticketing, Booking, and Commercial Software

Buyer: Renfrewshire Leisure →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRenfrewshire Leisure
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this procurement exercise is to identify and select a supplier to provide a new ticketing, booking and commercial platform for OneRen that enhances operational efficiency, streamlines processes, and improves the overall visitor experience while ensuring proactive support from the provider.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new system will primarily support the operation of the museums and event venues, providing a unified platform for admissions, bookings, retail transactions, and donations. It should enable staff to manage visitor activity efficiently while delivering a seamless experience for visitors both onsite and in advance of their visit. The system should support general admission ticketing, schools and group bookings, and donation functionality, alongside a fully integrated retail electronic point of sale (EPOS) solution with hardware integration including tills and cash drawers. The aim is to create a streamlined system that brings together museum and venue admissions, retail activity, and visitor bookings within a single platform. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of OneRen in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, Software implementation services, Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce20
Latest release ID067921-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 14:34:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:34:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837758"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "OneRen will have the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 2-year period. Any period of extension will be at the sole discretion of OneRen."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The new system will primarily support the operation of the museums and event venues, providing a unified platform for admissions, bookings, retail transactions, and donations. It should enable staff to manage visitor activity efficiently while delivering a seamless experience for visitors both onsite and in advance of their visit.\nThe system should support general admission ticketing, schools and group bookings, and donation functionality, alongside a fully integrated retail electronic point of sale (EPOS) solution with hardware integration including tills and cash drawers. The aim is to create a streamlined system that brings together museum and venue admissions, retail activity, and visitor bookings within a single platform. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of OneRen in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing, Booking, and Commercial Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise is to identify and select a supplier to provide a new ticketing, booking and commercial platform for OneRen that enhances operational efficiency, streamlines processes, and improves the overall visitor experience while ensuring proactive support from the provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, 3rd Floor, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshireleisure.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416187390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7296",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837758)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067921-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:34:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837758"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "OneRen will have the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 2-year period. Any period of extension will be at the sole discretion of OneRen."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The new system will primarily support the operation of the museums and event venues, providing a unified platform for admissions, bookings, retail transactions, and donations. It should enable staff to manage visitor activity efficiently while delivering a seamless experience for visitors both onsite and in advance of their visit.\nThe system should support general admission ticketing, schools and group bookings, and donation functionality, alongside a fully integrated retail electronic point of sale (EPOS) solution with hardware integration including tills and cash drawers. The aim is to create a streamlined system that brings together museum and venue admissions, retail activity, and visitor bookings within a single platform. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of OneRen in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing, Booking, and Commercial Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise is to identify and select a supplier to provide a new ticketing, booking and commercial platform for OneRen that enhances operational efficiency, streamlines processes, and improves the overall visitor experience while ensuring proactive support from the provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, 3rd Floor, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshireleisure.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416187390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7296",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837758)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}