Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
Goods and Services provision for Ticket Gate Maintenance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery, Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery (50317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,970 | 3 median · 24.6 average (713 of 2,970 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (800 of 2,970 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 515 | 4 median · 114.4 average (96 of 515 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (117 of 515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 48 median · 36.3 average (3 of 306 with a bid count) | 11 average (3 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 12:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,986,877 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 081274-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticket Gate Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4986877,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5984253
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081274-2026",
"description": "email address for contracting authority updated & estimated tender notice date updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Goods and Services provision for Ticket Gate Maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:03:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticket Gate Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4986877,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5984253
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081274-2026",
"description": "email address for contracting authority updated & estimated tender notice date updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Goods and Services provision for Ticket Gate Maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:03:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:28:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticket Gate Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4986877,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5984253
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Goods and Services provision for Ticket Gate Maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:28:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}