Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage. The provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider. We require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits. Bidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082102-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 10:14:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078570-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082102-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078570-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070455-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082102-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T11:14:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:14:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"name": "Dean Taxis t/a Arrow Cars"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage. \nThe provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider. \nWe require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits. \nBidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Inbox",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"name": "Dean Taxis t/a Arrow Cars",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 9BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Booth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Inbox",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082102-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T11:14:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:14:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"name": "Dean Taxis t/a Arrow Cars"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage. \nThe provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider. \nWe require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits. \nBidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Inbox",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"name": "Dean Taxis t/a Arrow Cars",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 9BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Booth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMB-2193-XRPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Inbox",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078570-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:12:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for one year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:12:54+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078570-2026",
"description": "The procurement title was wrong, this has been updated to the correct form TIAL-PROC-0112 - Taxi Service."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage.\nThe provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider.\nWe require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits.\nBidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070455-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for one year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0113 - Fire Engine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1053290436",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage. \nThe provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider. \nWe require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits. \nBidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for one year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0113 - Fire Engine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1053284124",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport is looking to appoint a provider of passenger taxi services. The provider is expected to provide a safe, sufficient, and suitable ground transportation service for passengers travelling to and from the Airport, and their luggage. \nThe provider will ensure sufficient taxi vehicles are available for the arrival of passengers from all inbound flights. In the event that all available cars are insufficient for the number of passengers requiring them, the waiting time should not be longer than 15 minutes from the point of booking to arrival. Passengers must pre-book their taxi from the on-site kiosk, or use the phones provided to call the offices of the provider. \nWe require bidders to also offer opportunities for commercial partnerships and/or benefits. \nBidders should also be willing to operate a fleet of hydrogen taxis once the airport has completed the build of a hydrogen refuelling station.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Taxi-services./33TX8Y328X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/33TX8Y328X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1053272443",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}