Lot 1
Radar Display System
Teesside International Airport (TIA) Air Traffic Control (ATC) are inviting proposals to replace the current Cobham RDS1600 Radar Display System (RDS) with a new system. The aim of this document is to provide technical detail to allow a prospective Service Provider (SP) to tender a bid for providing a replacement system.
UKC
Radar Display System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radar surveillance equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radar surveillance equipment (38115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 82 | 2 median · 11.2 average (39 of 82 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (40 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 243 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023264-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 09 2023 14:33:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-11T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-11T14:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2023 | tender | 023264-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023264-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T15:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84496",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Radar Display System",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0090 Radar Display System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport (TIA) Air Traffic Control (ATC) are inviting proposals to replace the current Cobham RDS1600 Radar Display System (RDS) with a new system. The aim of this document is to provide technical detail to allow a prospective Service Provider (SP) to tender a bid for providing a replacement system. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84496",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL21NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Jackie Noteyoung",
"email": "jackie.noteyoung@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023264-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T15:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84496",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Radar Display System",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0090 Radar Display System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport (TIA) Air Traffic Control (ATC) are inviting proposals to replace the current Cobham RDS1600 Radar Display System (RDS) with a new system. The aim of this document is to provide technical detail to allow a prospective Service Provider (SP) to tender a bid for providing a replacement system. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84496",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL21NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Jackie Noteyoung",
"email": "jackie.noteyoung@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}