← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Through the line Creative

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) are appointing a creative and production, advertising and marketing agency to deliver integrated reputation building, revenue generation and behaviour change campaigns. Working in partnership with the Creative Agency will enable TfL to deliver effective marketing campaigns in support of TfL's business objectives.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL conducted a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of two (2) years with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of three (3) years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Pitch — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1391 median · 1.5 average (134 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (134 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3342 median · 18.4 average (231 of 334 with a bid count)1.3 average (235 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Through-the-line Creative Contract

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04572b
Latest release ID006028-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 09:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006028-2026
3 May 2024tender014329-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T09:29:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "title": "Through-the-line Creative Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
          "name": "VCCP GROUP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1581481598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two (2) years with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of three (3) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TfL conducted a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of two (2) years with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of three (3) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Pitch",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Through the line Creative",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) are appointing a creative and production, advertising and marketing agency to deliver integrated reputation building, revenue generation and behaviour change campaigns.\nWorking in partnership with the Creative Agency will enable TfL to deliver effective marketing campaigns in support of TfL's business objectives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mckenzie",
        "email": "NeilMckenzie@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
      "name": "VCCP GROUP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Berners Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC370529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VCCP GROUP LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "title": "Through-the-line Creative Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T09:29:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "title": "Through-the-line Creative Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
          "name": "VCCP GROUP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1581481598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two (2) years with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of three (3) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TfL conducted a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of two (2) years with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of three (3) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Pitch",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Through the line Creative",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) are appointing a creative and production, advertising and marketing agency to deliver integrated reputation building, revenue generation and behaviour change campaigns.\nWorking in partnership with the Creative Agency will enable TfL to deliver effective marketing campaigns in support of TfL's business objectives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mckenzie",
        "email": "NeilMckenzie@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
      "name": "VCCP GROUP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Berners Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC370529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VCCP GROUP LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "title": "Through-the-line Creative Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006028-2026-CW85057 (TfL 96814)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 May 2024 · 014329-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014329-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:54:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Transport for London",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFL-96814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension for up to 36 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be re-tendered prior to contract expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TfL is seeking a Creative Agency to support its marketing and behaviour change projects.\nTfL requires a contract to be put in place for 1st June 2025.\nTfL is conducting a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of two (2) years from the Contract Commencement Date with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to\nextend for further periods up to a maximum of three (3) years.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 15,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders who pass the SSQ stage will invited to ITT stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Through the Line Creative",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Call for Competition under PCR (2015) on behalf of Transport for London inviting candidates to enter the prequalification phase for Through the Line Creative services.\nExpressions of interest are invited by completion of a Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SSQ), which is found at the SAP ARIBA address above.\nTransport for London (TfL) wishes to appoint a best-in-class creative and production, advertising and marketing agency to deliver integrated reputation building, revenue generation and behaviour change campaigns.\nWorking in partnership with the Creative Agency will enable TfL to deliver effective marketing campaigns in support of TfL's business objectives. The Service Provider must be capable of long-term strategic thinking for the TfL brand across the full portfolio, as well as for individual integrated campaign briefs.\nOur marketing and behaviour change programmes are aligned to the Mayor's Transport Strategy, TfL's business plan and the Customer Strategy.  The current priorities (which are subject to change once the new Mayor's Transport Strategy is issued) include campaigns to:\n•\tEncourage more use of public transport and more walking and cycling.\n•\tEncourage drivers to drive more safely.\n•\tEncourage safer behaviour and reduce antisocial behaviour on public transport.\n•\tMaximise engagement and behaviour change around road user charging with road users.\n•\tHelp manage TfL's reputation and its drivers, particularly care, trust and momentum.\n•\tReach all of London's diverse communities, particularly those from Black and Asian minority heritage and those with a disability.\nThe services are required to commence from 1st June 2025.\nThe Creative Agency Framework will allow TfL and the London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) to utilise an agency for any marketing and behaviour change projects. These projects play an important role providing information to customers around multiple TfL initiatives and services.\nKey objective:\nA framework is required to enable TfL to plan and deliver effective marketing campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically, to provide through-the-line strategic thinking, off-line below-the-line planning and buying, print management and development and production of creative work.\nTo be able to participate in the tender, suppliers must be registered on TfL's SAP Ariba system. Details are provided in this notice.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "To be able to participate in the tender, suppliers must be registered on TfL's SAP Ariba system.\nTo express an interest for this contract, interested bidders must BOTH confirm by email to neilmckenzie@tfl.gov.uk to express their interest in the opportunity AND complete Ariba registration, if required. Upon completion of registration and confirmation that the bidder has been invited to the Sourcing Event in Ariba, the interested bidder will have unrestricted and full access to the procurement documents, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. \nAny additional information can be obtained from the above mentioned email address. Economic operators need to complete \nand submit a response to the relevant procurement documents by the deadline date set out in these documents.\nTo register or to check if you are already registered in Ariba log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested participants must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration and are advised to satisfy themselves that they understand all the requirements of this opportunity and the procurement exercise before submitting their response. For help on uploading your responses, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk.\nPlease note, even if you are already a registered supplier on SAP Ariba you must without any delay confirm to the Procurement Lead neilmckenzie@tfl.gov.uk your intention to participate in\nthis opportunity and your details as follows, so that the Procurement Lead can manually add vital details to the Sourcing Event on SAP Ariba.\nYou must provide:\n- your single point of contact first name and surname\n- your email address\n- your position in the organisation\n- your organisation name"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Transport for London",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Transport for London",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "name": "Neil Mckenzie",
        "email": "NeilMckenzie@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To be able to participate in the tender, suppliers must be registered on TfL's SAP Aribasystem.\nTo express an interest for this contract, interested bidders must BOTH confirm by email to neilmckenzie@tfl.gov.uk to express their interest in the opportunity AND complete Ariba\nregistration, if required. Upon completion of registration and confirmation that the bidder has been invited to the Sourcing Event in Ariba, the interested bidder will have unrestricted\nand full access to the procurement documents, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Any additional information can be obtained from the above mentioned email address.\nEconomic operators need to complete and submit a response to the relevant procurement documents by the deadline date set out in these documents.\nTo register or to check if you are already registered in Ariba log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested participants must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration and are advised to satisfy themselves that they\nunderstand all the requirements of this opportunity and the procurement exercise before submitting their response. For help on uploading your responses, please refer to\nhttps://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk.\nPlease note, even if you are already a registered supplier on SAP Ariba you must without any delay confirm to the Procurement Lead neilmckenzie@tfl.gov.uk your intention to participate in\nthis opportunity and your details as follows, so that the Procurement Lead can manually add vital details to the Sourcing Event on SAP Ariba.\nYou must provide:\n- your single point of contact first name and surname\n- your email address\n- your position in the organisation\n- your organisation name",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}