← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thrive Practitioner Course and access to Thrive Online for Durham Virtual School

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Thrive is an evidence and trauma informed approach to meeting the emotional needs of children. We have a licensed Thrive Practitioner who is able to work with a small number of children/schools to improve mental and emotional wellbeing. We want to license 16 more members of staff, and give access to the Thrive Online platform to produce reports and develop packages of support and fund the first years license. Staff trained would be across numerous Schools, ensuring some of our most vulnerable learners are able to access support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£44,207

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055bbe
Latest release ID038485-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 09:44:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025award, contract038485-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038485-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T10:44:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153818",
          "name": "Thrive"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thrive Practitioner Course and access to Thrive Online for Durham Virtual School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thrive is an evidence and trauma informed approach to meeting the emotional needs of children. We have a licensed Thrive Practitioner who is able to work with a small number of children/schools to improve mental and emotional wellbeing. We want to license 16 more members of staff, and give access to the Thrive Online platform to produce reports and develop packages of support and fund the first years license. Staff trained would be across numerous Schools, ensuring some of our most vulnerable learners are able to access support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153818",
      "name": "Thrive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drive-wales.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "memberservices@thriveapproach.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44207.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53048.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038485-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038485-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-09T10:44:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038485-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038485-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T10:44:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153818",
          "name": "Thrive"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thrive Practitioner Course and access to Thrive Online for Durham Virtual School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thrive is an evidence and trauma informed approach to meeting the emotional needs of children. We have a licensed Thrive Practitioner who is able to work with a small number of children/schools to improve mental and emotional wellbeing. We want to license 16 more members of staff, and give access to the Thrive Online platform to produce reports and develop packages of support and fund the first years license. Staff trained would be across numerous Schools, ensuring some of our most vulnerable learners are able to access support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153818",
      "name": "Thrive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drive-wales.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "memberservices@thriveapproach.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44207.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53048.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038485-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038485-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-09T10:44:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}