← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thornaby Town Centre Cycleway Civil Engineering Project

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Thornaby Cycleways project was developed following the 'Let's Talk About Our Towns' public consultation carried out in 2020. Responses from the consultation recommended that improved links to cycleways and footpaths should be considered a high priority for the future of Thornaby. Links through the town were also identified as part of the Tees Valley Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plan. This Further Competition was for the procurement of a contractor to develop the Thornaby Cycleway through NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Cycle path construction work 45233162Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework A tender assessment process has been completed on the clarified tender submission based on a ratio of 30% price, 60% quality, 10% social value the the OPEN e tendering system. 4 bids were received and the successful bidder appointed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality x 6 — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cycle path construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cycle path construction work (45233162); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,2534 median · 26.4 average (3,987 of 13,253 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,394 of 13,253 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11301 median · 4 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080496-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,849,953

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f082
Latest release ID080496-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 11:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080496-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080496-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T11:04:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080496-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01772107",
          "name": "C R Reynolds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RIG.53.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework \nA tender assessment process has been completed on the clarified tender submission based on a ratio of 30% price, 60% quality, 10% social value the the OPEN e tendering system. 4 bids were received and the successful bidder appointed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality x 6",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thornaby Town Centre Cycleway Civil Engineering Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Thornaby Cycleways project was developed following the 'Let's Talk About Our Towns' public consultation carried out in 2020. Responses from the consultation recommended that improved links to cycleways and footpaths should be considered a high priority for the future of Thornaby. Links through the town were also identified as part of the Tees Valley Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plan. \nThis Further Competition was for the procurement of a contractor to develop the Thornaby Cycleway through NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01772107",
      "name": "C R Reynolds Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcliff Court, Redcliff Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01772107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "C R Reynolds Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080496-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3849952.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080496-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080496-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080496-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T11:04:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080496-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01772107",
          "name": "C R Reynolds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RIG.53.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework \nA tender assessment process has been completed on the clarified tender submission based on a ratio of 30% price, 60% quality, 10% social value the the OPEN e tendering system. 4 bids were received and the successful bidder appointed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality x 6",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thornaby Town Centre Cycleway Civil Engineering Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Thornaby Cycleways project was developed following the 'Let's Talk About Our Towns' public consultation carried out in 2020. Responses from the consultation recommended that improved links to cycleways and footpaths should be considered a high priority for the future of Thornaby. Links through the town were also identified as part of the Tees Valley Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure Plan. \nThis Further Competition was for the procurement of a contractor to develop the Thornaby Cycleway through NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from NEPO211 Engineering & Infrastructure Lot 4 £3.0m to £5.0m Northeast Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01772107",
      "name": "C R Reynolds Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcliff Court, Redcliff Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01772107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "C R Reynolds Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080496-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3849952.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080496-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}