← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Third Sector Support

Buyer: Torfaen County Borough Council →

BuyerTorfaen County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council (Torfaen Voluntary Alliance) to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL161232 median · 9.7 average (40 of 123 with a bid count)2.3 average (50 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) (b)(ii) (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service Contracts (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons, The provision of the services falls within one of the categories of services in the health and social care categories listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations (“the Regulations”) and accordingly the so called “Light Touch Regime” applies to the procurement of the services concerned. The Council will comply with the mandatory requirements as set out in the Light Touch Regime. This is a pilot arrangement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016426-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£717,559

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a3d
Latest release ID016426-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 10:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024award, contract016426-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016426-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T11:19:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016426-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114558",
          "name": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Sector Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council (Torfaen Voluntary Alliance) to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) (b)(ii)\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service\nContracts\n(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,\nThe provision of the services falls within one of the categories of services in the health and social care categories listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations (“the Regulations”) and accordingly the so called “Light Touch Regime” applies to the procurement of the\nservices concerned. The Council will comply with the mandatory requirements as set out in the Light Touch Regime. This is a pilot arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495762200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114558",
      "name": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypool",
        "postalCode": "NP46JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Buildings, Commercial Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1495365613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016426-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717559,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016426-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141703.\n(WA Ref:141703)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016426-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016426-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T11:19:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016426-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114558",
          "name": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Sector Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torfaen Council is seeking to recruit a local County Voluntary Council (Torfaen Voluntary Alliance) to deliver a sweep of projects that supports the third sector. Primary focusing on the development of volunteering opportunities and sustainable development of third sector organisations to meet the objectives within the Torfaen community Wellbeing Strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2) (b)(ii)\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service\nContracts\n(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,\nThe provision of the services falls within one of the categories of services in the health and social care categories listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations (“the Regulations”) and accordingly the so called “Light Touch Regime” applies to the procurement of the\nservices concerned. The Council will comply with the mandatory requirements as set out in the Light Touch Regime. This is a pilot arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1551",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 6YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Pontypool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0498",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495762200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114558",
      "name": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypool",
        "postalCode": "NP46JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Buildings, Commercial Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torfaen Voluntary Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1495365613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016426-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717559,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016426-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141703.\n(WA Ref:141703)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}