Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council would like to consult the market through this PME prior to a tender potentially being issued over the next 6 months or so, regarding Third Party Patch Management. While Microsoft tools effectively manage Windows and Office updates, third-party applications normally require a separate management capability to ensure they are kept up-to-date. For some applications we use a third-party tool to automate the rollout of patches. This does not cover all applications so for some we manually download and apply the patches to the estate which can be time consuming and has operational overhead. This tool also does not cover server patching. The Council are seeking a third-party Patch Management software solution that integrates with Intune and works alongside Microsoft Configuration Manager to improve operational efficiency.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire. The questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for the opportunity using the project reference DN814974 - Third Party Patch Management | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06900b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 12:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 040496-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040374-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040496-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06900b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Patch Management",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040496-2026",
"description": "Updated Engagement process description section to replace the original link that may not be accessible."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to consult the market through this PME prior to a tender potentially being issued over the next 6 months or so, regarding Third Party Patch Management.\nWhile Microsoft tools effectively manage Windows and Office updates, third-party applications normally require a separate management capability to ensure they are kept up-to-date. For some applications we use a third-party tool to automate the rollout of patches. This does not cover all applications so for some we manually download and apply the patches to the estate which can be time consuming and has operational overhead. This tool also does not cover server patching.\nThe Council are seeking a third-party Patch Management software solution that integrates with Intune and works alongside Microsoft Configuration Manager to improve operational efficiency.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN814974 - Third Party Patch Management"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040496-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06900b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Patch Management",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040496-2026",
"description": "Updated Engagement process description section to replace the original link that may not be accessible."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to consult the market through this PME prior to a tender potentially being issued over the next 6 months or so, regarding Third Party Patch Management.\nWhile Microsoft tools effectively manage Windows and Office updates, third-party applications normally require a separate management capability to ensure they are kept up-to-date. For some applications we use a third-party tool to automate the rollout of patches. This does not cover all applications so for some we manually download and apply the patches to the estate which can be time consuming and has operational overhead. This tool also does not cover server patching.\nThe Council are seeking a third-party Patch Management software solution that integrates with Intune and works alongside Microsoft Configuration Manager to improve operational efficiency.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN814974 - Third Party Patch Management"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040374-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:56:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06900b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Patch Management",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to consult the market through this PME prior to a tender potentially being issued over the next 6 months or so, regarding Third Party Patch Management.\nWhile Microsoft tools effectively manage Windows and Office updates, third-party applications normally require a separate management capability to ensure they are kept up-to-date. For some applications we use a third-party tool to automate the rollout of patches. This does not cover all applications so for some we manually download and apply the patches to the estate which can be time consuming and has operational overhead. This tool also does not cover server patching.\nThe Council are seeking a third-party Patch Management software solution that integrates with Intune and works alongside Microsoft Configuration Manager to improve operational efficiency.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:56:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would like to consult the market through this PME prior to a tender potentially being issued over the next 6 months or so. \nThe Council are seeking a third-party Patch Management software solution that integrates with Intune and works alongside Microsoft Configuration Manager to improve operational efficiency.\nPlease refer to the details on EOI:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6dc2ed49-4045-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}