Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Non-cost (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a third party Direct Debit solution, with the potential to progress to a fully managed service. The solution must support the automated collection of income to reduce manual data entry, improve efficiency, and minimise the need for ongoing monitoring. The Council requires a system capable of fast and accurate creation and verification of Direct Debit mandates, fully compliant with BACs requirements and aligned with Warwickshire County Council's internal audit standards.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Non-cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 814 | 2 median · 7.5 average (211 of 814 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (248 of 814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 264 | 6 median · 10.7 average (49 of 264 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (69 of 264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a09d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011878-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 13:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011878-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documentation is available via the "WARWICKSHIRE" portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home. Your tender return must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time. If you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | tender | 011878-2026 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059081-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011878-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:24:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to make additional purchases during the contract that fall under the category of direct debit solutions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The service will be required for an initial contract term of 2 years however, WCC reserves the right to extend the contract by further multiple periods not exceeding 24 months, 24 months being the maximum extension period. The extension period(s) are at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Managed Direct Debit solution",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:24:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a third party Direct Debit solution, with the potential to progress to a fully managed service. The solution must support the automated collection of income to reduce manual data entry, improve efficiency, and minimise the need for ongoing monitoring.\nThe Council requires a system capable of fast and accurate creation and verification of Direct Debit mandates, fully compliant with BACs requirements and aligned with Warwickshire County Council's internal audit standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation is available via the \"WARWICKSHIRE\" portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home.\nYour tender return must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time.\nIf you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011878-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:24:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to make additional purchases during the contract that fall under the category of direct debit solutions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The service will be required for an initial contract term of 2 years however, WCC reserves the right to extend the contract by further multiple periods not exceeding 24 months, 24 months being the maximum extension period. The extension period(s) are at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Managed Direct Debit solution",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:24:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a third party Direct Debit solution, with the potential to progress to a fully managed service. The solution must support the automated collection of income to reduce manual data entry, improve efficiency, and minimise the need for ongoing monitoring.\nThe Council requires a system capable of fast and accurate creation and verification of Direct Debit mandates, fully compliant with BACs requirements and aligned with Warwickshire County Council's internal audit standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation is available via the \"WARWICKSHIRE\" portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home.\nYour tender return must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time.\nIf you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059081-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T09:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Third Party Direct Debit Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC is looking for a third-party direct debit solution that could have the potential of being a fully managed service. This solution should be able to automate the collection of income which will reduce manual data entry and monitoring. It is expected that the solution will allow for fast and accurate creation and verification of direct debit mandates. Adhering to BACs requirements is essential along with WCC internal audit standards. This solution must be able to support high volume processing, such Adult Social Care, with over 6,000 - 7,000 generating £77 million income annually. WCC plan to start with small volumes, ultimately scaling up.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059081-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059081-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T09:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested suppliers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal Warwickshire County Council In-Tend, with Reference: WAR-0006.\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by 8th of October 2025 at 12 Noon. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via Warwickshire County Council In-Tend or by email to: sallyelmobayad@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on Warwickshire County Council In-Tend or by email to: sallyelmobayad@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}