← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Third Party Ambulance Services: Bariatric & AEU

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jun 2023
Value£40,000,000
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

For the avoidance of doubt this tender will be conducted as a 'Light Touch Regime' procedure as the service required falls under Regulation 74 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The stages of the evaluation process are detailed within the procurement documents.<br/><br/>The London Ambulance Service (LAS) requires Third Party Ambulance Services. Bidders must be able to provide ambulance services for both bariatric and standard patients and be able to respond to all types of 999 calls, within the area covered by the LAS, which is approximately the geographical area within the London boroughs. The service shall be 'paramedic led' meaning that the most senior clinician on the vehicle for majority of the vehicles provided shall be a qualified Paramedic. <br/><br/>The service will be divided into two Lots with separate contracts being awarded to cover the North and South of London. Whilst bidders may submit a bid for both Lots, they will only be awarded a contract for one Lot, to maximise business continuity and resilience.<br/><br/>It is envisaged that 6 vehicles will be required under each Lot within a 24 hour period (7 days per week, 52 weeks per year) although this may increase for short periods where there is particularly high demand for ambulance services.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1 - North London

This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the North of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South. On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are South of this boundary. <br/><br/>The contract shall be awarded for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Lot 2 - South London

This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the South of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South. On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are North of this boundary. <br/><br/>This contract shall be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ambulance servicesNot published
2Ambulance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5733.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 573 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c80f
Latest release ID013486-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 14:31:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-19T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023tender013486-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013486-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T15:31:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the North of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South.  On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are South of this boundary. <br/><br/>The contract shall be awarded for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - South London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract shall be for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the South of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South.  On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are North of this boundary. <br/><br/>This contract shall be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Party Ambulance Services: Bariatric & AEU",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the avoidance of doubt this tender will be conducted as a 'Light Touch Regime' procedure as the service required falls under Regulation 74 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  The stages of the evaluation process are detailed within the procurement documents.<br/><br/>The London Ambulance Service (LAS) requires Third Party Ambulance Services.  Bidders must be able to provide ambulance services for both bariatric and standard patients and be able to respond to all types of 999 calls, within the area covered by the LAS, which is approximately the geographical area within the London boroughs.   The service shall be 'paramedic led' meaning that the most senior clinician on the vehicle for majority of the vehicles provided shall be a qualified Paramedic. <br/><br/>The service will be divided into two Lots with separate contracts being awarded to cover the North and South of London.  Whilst bidders may submit a bid for both Lots, they will only be awarded a contract for one Lot, to maximise business continuity and resilience.<br/><br/>It is envisaged that 6 vehicles will be required under each Lot within a 24 hour period (7 days per week, 52 weeks per year) although this may increase for short periods where there is particularly high demand for ambulance services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Performance to be measured by Key Performance Indicators within the Service Level Agreement"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kitty Whitehead",
        "email": "k.whitehead3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013486-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013486-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T15:31:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the North of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South.  On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are South of this boundary. <br/><br/>The contract shall be awarded for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - South London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract shall be for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot shall provide bariatric and standard ambulance emergency units (AEU) services to cover predominately the South of London, using the Thames river and the M4 motorway as the boundary between North and South.  On occasion vehicles may be deployed to patients who are North of this boundary. <br/><br/>This contract shall be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Party Ambulance Services: Bariatric & AEU",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the avoidance of doubt this tender will be conducted as a 'Light Touch Regime' procedure as the service required falls under Regulation 74 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  The stages of the evaluation process are detailed within the procurement documents.<br/><br/>The London Ambulance Service (LAS) requires Third Party Ambulance Services.  Bidders must be able to provide ambulance services for both bariatric and standard patients and be able to respond to all types of 999 calls, within the area covered by the LAS, which is approximately the geographical area within the London boroughs.   The service shall be 'paramedic led' meaning that the most senior clinician on the vehicle for majority of the vehicles provided shall be a qualified Paramedic. <br/><br/>The service will be divided into two Lots with separate contracts being awarded to cover the North and South of London.  Whilst bidders may submit a bid for both Lots, they will only be awarded a contract for one Lot, to maximise business continuity and resilience.<br/><br/>It is envisaged that 6 vehicles will be required under each Lot within a 24 hour period (7 days per week, 52 weeks per year) although this may increase for short periods where there is particularly high demand for ambulance services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Performance to be measured by Key Performance Indicators within the Service Level Agreement"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kitty Whitehead",
        "email": "k.whitehead3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}