Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail (High Speed) intends to award a contract for Third Line Support to Compagnie des Signaux. This is an ongoing contract which provides signalling and control systems on the HS1 route, including RCCS and associated proprietary platforms. Services include incident support, fault investigation and recovery, maintenance of development and support environments, diagnostics and repair of critical equipment, obsolescence monitoring, contract and service management, and system specific training. The services can only be delivered by the supplier as the sole owner of the system-level intellectual property.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:55:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078597-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055988-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Third Line Support for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The contract is awarded directly, with work instructed via purchase orders under the agreed terms without a further competitive selection process."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) intends to award a contract for Third Line Support to Compagnie des Signaux. This is an ongoing contract which provides signalling and control systems on the HS1 route, including RCCS and associated proprietary platforms. Services include incident support, fault investigation and recovery, maintenance of development and support environments, diagnostics and repair of critical equipment, obsolescence monitoring, contract and service management, and system specific training. \nThe services can only be delivered by the supplier as the sole owner of the system-level intellectual property.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 7 stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n• (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n• (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nCompagnie des Signaux is the sole supplier capable of providing comprehensive third line support for the HS1 signalling and control systems. No other supplier has access to the proprietary engineering environment or the safety critical software needed to diagnose faults, implement fixes or maintain system integrity. Alternative suppliers could only contribute to peripheral or unrelated areas (e.g., independent safety assessment or separate SCADA/power systems), but none can provide the required third line support for\nRCCS, confirming that a direct award is justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Les Ulis",
"postalCode": "91940",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 6095211.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7314253.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 years (1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21228",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:55:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Third Line Support for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The contract is awarded directly, with work instructed via purchase orders under the agreed terms without a further competitive selection process."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) intends to award a contract for Third Line Support to Compagnie des Signaux. This is an ongoing contract which provides signalling and control systems on the HS1 route, including RCCS and associated proprietary platforms. Services include incident support, fault investigation and recovery, maintenance of development and support environments, diagnostics and repair of critical equipment, obsolescence monitoring, contract and service management, and system specific training. \nThe services can only be delivered by the supplier as the sole owner of the system-level intellectual property.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 7 stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n• (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n• (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nCompagnie des Signaux is the sole supplier capable of providing comprehensive third line support for the HS1 signalling and control systems. No other supplier has access to the proprietary engineering environment or the safety critical software needed to diagnose faults, implement fixes or maintain system integrity. Alternative suppliers could only contribute to peripheral or unrelated areas (e.g., independent safety assessment or separate SCADA/power systems), but none can provide the required third line support for\nRCCS, confirming that a direct award is justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Les Ulis",
"postalCode": "91940",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 6095211.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7314253.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 years (1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21228",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:55:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T09:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6095211.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7314253.49
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 years (1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T09:28:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Third Line Support for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) intends to award a contract for Third Line Support to Compagnie des Signaux. This is an ongoing contract which provides signalling and control systems on the HS1 route, including RCCS and associated proprietary platforms. Services include incident support, fault investigation and recovery, maintenance of development and support environments, diagnostics and repair of critical equipment, obsolescence monitoring, contract and service management, and system specific training. \nThe services can only be delivered by the supplier as the sole owner of the system-level intellectual property.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Les Ulis",
"postalCode": "91940",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T09:42:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5808614.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6970337.29
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T09:42:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Third Line Support for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) intends to award a contract for a Third Line Support to Compagnie des Signaux. This is an ongoing contract which provides signalling and control systems on the HS1 route, including RCCS and associated proprietary platforms. Services include incident support, fault investigation and recovery, maintenance of development and support environments, diagnostics and repair of critical equipment, obsolescence monitoring, contract and service management, and system specific training. \nThe services can only be delivered by the supplier as the sole owner of the system-level intellectual property.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 7 stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n•\t(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n•\t(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nCompagnie des Signaux is the sole supplier capable of providing comprehensive third line support for the HS1 signalling and control systems. No other supplier has access to the proprietary engineering environment or the safety critical software needed to diagnose faults, implement fixes or maintain system integrity. Alternative suppliers could only contribute to peripheral or unrelated areas (e.g., independent safety assessment or separate SCADA/power systems), but none can provide the required third line support for RCCS, confirming that a direct award is justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "kamila.marks@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Les Ulis",
"postalCode": "91940",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}