THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES
Tympanic thermometers, including probe covers & accessories.
Award criteria
Technical Scored — 10
price — 90
Medical Thermometers & Accessories
UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL
Tympanic thermometers, including probe covers & accessories.
Award criteria
Technical Scored — 10
price — 90
Multi-purpose probe thermometer, including probe covers & accessories.
Award criteria
Technical Scored — 10
price — 90
Oral thermometer probes
Award criteria
Technical Scored — 10
price — 90
Single use, disposable thermometers.
Award criteria
Technical Scored — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 2 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 3 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 4 | Thermometers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Thermometers (38412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 828 | 2 median · 11.1 average (242 of 828 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (275 of 828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 20 | 95 median · 69.7 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 15.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014912-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 15:49:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T15:49:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014912-2026-1",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-2",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"4"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-3",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tympanic thermometers, including probe covers & accessories.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Multi-purpose probe thermometer, including probe covers & accessories.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oral thermometer probes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single use, disposable thermometers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermometry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medical Thermometers & Accessories",
"classification": {
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.webber2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500793"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG207QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01530411000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014912-2026-3",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"value": {
"amount": 2643161.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014912-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"value": {
"amount": 128664.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014912-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services. For the purpose of this procurement, the\nawarding authority will be Velindre University NHS Trust. Please note NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services as\nthe\ncontracting authority are tendering on behalf of Health Boards in Wales including:\n-Aneurin Bevan University Local Health Board\n-Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board\n-Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board\n-Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\n-Hywel Dda University Local Health Board\n-Powys Teaching Local Health Board\n-Public Health Wales NHS Trust\n-Swansea Bay University Health Board\n-Velindre University NHS Trust\n-Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\n(WA Ref:161803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T15:49:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014912-2026-1",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-2",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"4"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-3",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tympanic thermometers, including probe covers & accessories.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Multi-purpose probe thermometer, including probe covers & accessories.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oral thermometer probes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single use, disposable thermometers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Scored",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermometry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medical Thermometers & Accessories",
"classification": {
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.webber2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500793"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174815",
"name": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG207QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WELCH ALLYN (U.K.) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01530411000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014912-2026-3",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"value": {
"amount": 2643161.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014912-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "014912-2026-4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"value": {
"amount": 128664.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014912-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services. For the purpose of this procurement, the\nawarding authority will be Velindre University NHS Trust. Please note NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services as\nthe\ncontracting authority are tendering on behalf of Health Boards in Wales including:\n-Aneurin Bevan University Local Health Board\n-Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board\n-Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board\n-Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\n-Hywel Dda University Local Health Board\n-Powys Teaching Local Health Board\n-Public Health Wales NHS Trust\n-Swansea Bay University Health Board\n-Velindre University NHS Trust\n-Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\n(WA Ref:161803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}