THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL
This lot is for the provision of oral thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods
NHS Wales intend to go out to tender for the provision of medical thermometers and accessories. The contract will be for a period of four years. The estimated value stated in this notice is the full four year value.
UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL
This lot is for the provision of oral thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods
This lot is for the provision of single use, disposable thermometers that are suitable for both oral and auxiliary use. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods
This lot is for the provision of multi-purpose thermometers, probe covers and accessories. These can be used for oral/rectal & auxiliary examinations. In previous contracts the thermometer has been supplied FOC with the cost covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis.
This lot is for the prevision of tympanic thermometers, the probe covers required for these thermometers and any accessories required. In previous contracts the thermometers have been supplied on a FOC basis with the cost being covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying both the thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis
This lot is for the provision of non-contact/infrared thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these goods
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 5 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 3 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 2 | Thermometers | Not published |
| 1 | Thermometers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Thermometers (38412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 73 | 11 median · 33.5 average (31 of 73 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0457ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014546-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 07 2024 14:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,944,014 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2024 | planning | 014546-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014546-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-07T15:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113025",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of oral thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of single use, disposable thermometers that are suitable for both oral and auxiliary use. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of multi-purpose thermometers, probe covers and accessories. These can be used for oral/rectal & auxiliary examinations.\nIn previous contracts the thermometer has been supplied FOC with the cost covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBES COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the prevision of tympanic thermometers, the probe covers required for these thermometers and any accessories required.\nIn previous contracts the thermometers have been supplied on a FOC basis with the cost being covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying both the thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THERMOMETER, NON-CONTACT",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of non-contact/infrared thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these goods"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermometry",
"value": {
"amount": 2944014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales intend to go out to tender for the provision of medical thermometers and accessories.\nThe contract will be for a period of four years.\nThe estimated value stated in this notice is the full four year value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113025",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Heaton",
"email": "jessica.heaton@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500519"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event prior to launching a procurement exercise for the procurement of thermometers. As such, discussions will be held with potential contractors prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both\ninform potential contractors and to allow NWSSP Procurement Services and to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise. NWSSP Procurement Services will run the Pre-market engagement event virtually via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 29th May 2024 starting at 10am. Potential contractors will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions.\nFollowing the presentation contractors will have an opportunity to have a 1:1 with procurement services representatives (for a maximum of a 10 minute allocated slot). Contractors who are interested in this pre-market engagement event are invited to express an interest to the email address below, confirming the name and position of attendees.\nPlease can you contact us using the email address below to confirm if your organisation would like to take part in the pre-engagement session and if you wish to book a 10 minute slot to further discuss the requirements with procurement services representatives.\nPlease can you confirm no later than Wednesday 22nd May.\nEmail to express interest: bethany.webber@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141147.\n(WA Ref:141147)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014546-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-07T15:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113025",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "4",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, ORAL",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of oral thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "THERMOMETER, SINGLE USE, DISPOSABLE",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of single use, disposable thermometers that are suitable for both oral and auxiliary use. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in providing these goods"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "THERMOMETER PROBE, MULTI-PURPOSE (ORAL/RECTAL/AXILLARY), PROBE COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of multi-purpose thermometers, probe covers and accessories. These can be used for oral/rectal & auxiliary examinations.\nIn previous contracts the thermometer has been supplied FOC with the cost covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "THERMOMETER TYMPANIC, PROBES COVERS & ACCESSORIES",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the prevision of tympanic thermometers, the probe covers required for these thermometers and any accessories required.\nIn previous contracts the thermometers have been supplied on a FOC basis with the cost being covered by the purchase of the probe covers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying both the thermometers and possibly the accessories on a FOC basis"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THERMOMETER, NON-CONTACT",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is for the provision of non-contact/infrared thermometers. Additional information: We are looking to understand if suppliers would be interested in supplying these goods"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermometry",
"value": {
"amount": 2944014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales intend to go out to tender for the provision of medical thermometers and accessories.\nThe contract will be for a period of four years.\nThe estimated value stated in this notice is the full four year value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermometers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113025",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Heaton",
"email": "jessica.heaton@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500519"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event prior to launching a procurement exercise for the procurement of thermometers. As such, discussions will be held with potential contractors prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both\ninform potential contractors and to allow NWSSP Procurement Services and to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise. NWSSP Procurement Services will run the Pre-market engagement event virtually via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 29th May 2024 starting at 10am. Potential contractors will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions.\nFollowing the presentation contractors will have an opportunity to have a 1:1 with procurement services representatives (for a maximum of a 10 minute allocated slot). Contractors who are interested in this pre-market engagement event are invited to express an interest to the email address below, confirming the name and position of attendees.\nPlease can you contact us using the email address below to confirm if your organisation would like to take part in the pre-engagement session and if you wish to book a 10 minute slot to further discuss the requirements with procurement services representatives.\nPlease can you confirm no later than Wednesday 22nd May.\nEmail to express interest: bethany.webber@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141147.\n(WA Ref:141147)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}