← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825, as per SSA process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca8b
Latest release ID066048-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 10:14:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066048-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:14:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13553-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825, as per SSA process.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lelystad",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platinastraat 33"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "european.distributors@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066048-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066048-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:14:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066048-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:14:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13553-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thermo Scientific Nicolet DXR2 Raman Microscope Ex DEMO Quotation: CPQ-00716825, as per SSA process.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lelystad",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platinastraat 33"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "european.distributors@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066048-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066048-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:14:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}