Lot 1
40 Clip-on attachments compatible with existing equipment.
Award criteria
Technical — 20
price — 80
Purchase of thermal imaging camera attachments
BG412
40 Clip-on attachments compatible with existing equipment.
Award criteria
Technical — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: BG412 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010682-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 03 2024 08:26:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010682-2024 |
| 11 Jan 2024 | tender | 000882-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010682-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-03T09:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"title": "Purchase of Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109642",
"name": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "40 Clip-on attachments compatible with existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG412"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of thermal imaging camera attachments",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109642",
"name": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"title": "Purchase of Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 228395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010682-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-03T09:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"title": "Purchase of Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109642",
"name": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "40 Clip-on attachments compatible with existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG412"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of thermal imaging camera attachments",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109642",
"name": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beechwood Equipment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"title": "Purchase of Thermal Imaging Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 228395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010682-2024-CPG/10520/2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000882-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T08:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "40 Thermal imaging camera clip-on attachments compatible with optical night vision equipment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Thermal Imaging cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Thermal imaging camera clip-on attachments compatible with optical night vision equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-12"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}