← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerDONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

Theraplay for 3 children - court mandated. • 60 session therapy package for Child A • 40 session therapy package for Child B • 60 session therapy package for Child C

Categories

Counselling services 85312320

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aeef
Latest release ID010113-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 12:49:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021tenderUpdate010113-2021
10 May 2021award, contract010110-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010113-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T13:49:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
    "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "320",
    "title": "Theraplay for 3 children",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supplier Name is Chrysalis Associates Limited, Sheffield, not Rachel Johnson.  Rachel Johnson is the contact at the organisation."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Theraplay for 3 children - court mandated. • 60 session therapy package for Child A  • 40 session therapy package for Child B  • 60 session therapy package for Child C",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
      "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN11ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colonnades House,Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@dcstrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010113-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010113-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T13:49:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
    "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "320",
    "title": "Theraplay for 3 children",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supplier Name is Chrysalis Associates Limited, Sheffield, not Rachel Johnson.  Rachel Johnson is the contact at the organisation."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Theraplay for 3 children - court mandated. • 60 session therapy package for Child A  • 40 session therapy package for Child B  • 60 session therapy package for Child C",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
      "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN11ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colonnades House,Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@dcstrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2021 · 010110-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010110-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-10T13:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aeef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
    "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010110-2021-320-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15695",
          "name": "Rachel Johnson"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "320",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Therapy sessions for 3 children - court mandated.\n• 60 session therapy package for Child A - £10,500\n• 40 session therapy package for Child B - £7,000\n• 60 session therapy package for Child C - £10,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theraplay for 3 children",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Theraplay for 3 children - court mandated.\n• 60 session therapy package for Child A \n• 40 session therapy package for Child B \n• 60 session therapy package for Child C",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "3 suppliers were invited to quote directly.  Allowable for this value and in line with the Trust's CPR's.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
      "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN11ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colonnades House,Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@dcstrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15695",
      "name": "Rachel Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rachel Johnson"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7042",
      "name": "Anna White",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anna White"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010110-2021-320-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010110-2021-320-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Invitation to quote undertaken with 3 suppliers who were invited to quote.  This is allowable for the value of the contract under the Trust's CPR's",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}