← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse

Buyer: NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Value£646,259
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking to commission a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse, via a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations. <br/><br/>The aims and objectives of this service are to:<br/>- Provide therapeutic support to children and young people aged 17 and under who are the victims/survivors of sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, and to their non-abusing parent(s) or carer(s) to minimise the impact of the abuse on their mental health and emotional wellbeing<br/>- Promote resilience for the child or young person to enhance their prospect of positive outcomes, to reduce their vulnerability to further abuse<br/>- Support service users to access specialist services if continuing or other needs are identified<br/>- Ensure children and young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) experience a seamless experience between services, if transition to another service is required<br/>- Ensure the service is tailored appropriately to meet the needs of all children and young people with specific adaptation made for those with protected characteristics, where appropriate<br/>- Support children and young people to develop healthy and trusting relationships<br/>- Support children and young people to achieve improved emotional, psychological and physical wellbeing<br/>- Support children, young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) to have an increased knowledge and understanding of how to support and protect their child or young person<br/><br/>The contract will commence 1st January 2027 for an initial term of 15 months with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months. It is important to note that this procurement includes an affordability threshold. Any bids exceeding the thresholds will be disqualified from the process. Please see published ITT documentation for further information regarding this.<br/><br/>Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on Atamis.<br/><br/>To access the documentation please visit Atamis on the link below and access project C455459: Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People.<br/><br/>Atamis link = https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusactive
Value£646,259

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,0591 median · 35.8 average (6,692 of 15,059 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,561 of 15,059 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer172 median · 16.4 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11262 median · 27.6 average (48 of 126 with a bid count)1.7 average (82 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5992 median · 3.6 average (21 of 599 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 599 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£420,456 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £646,259.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0b4
Latest release ID061488-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 17:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£646,259
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026tender061488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T18:52:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137242",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 646259,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "15 months initial term with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse, via a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations. <br/><br/>The aims and objectives of this service are to:<br/>- Provide therapeutic support to children and young people aged 17 and under who are the victims/survivors of sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, and to their non-abusing parent(s) or carer(s) to minimise the impact of the abuse on their mental health and emotional wellbeing<br/>- Promote resilience for the child or young person to enhance their prospect of positive outcomes, to reduce their vulnerability to further abuse<br/>- Support service users to access specialist services if continuing or other needs are identified<br/>- Ensure children and young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) experience a seamless experience between services, if transition to another service is required<br/>- Ensure the service is tailored appropriately to meet the needs of all children and young people with specific adaptation made for those with protected characteristics, where appropriate<br/>- Support children and young people to develop healthy and trusting relationships<br/>- Support children and young people to achieve improved emotional, psychological and physical wellbeing<br/>- Support children, young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) to have an increased knowledge and understanding of how to support and protect their child or young person<br/><br/>The contract will commence 1st January 2027 for an initial term of 15 months with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months. It is important to note that this procurement includes an affordability threshold. Any bids exceeding the thresholds will be disqualified from the process. Please see published ITT documentation for further information regarding this.<br/><br/>Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on Atamis.<br/><br/>To access the documentation please visit Atamis on the link below and access project C455459: Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People.<br/><br/>Atamis link = https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 810
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse",
    "value": {
      "amount": 646259,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking to commission a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137242",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bilal Arif",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061488-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "061488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T18:52:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137242",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 646259,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "15 months initial term with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse, via a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations. <br/><br/>The aims and objectives of this service are to:<br/>- Provide therapeutic support to children and young people aged 17 and under who are the victims/survivors of sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, and to their non-abusing parent(s) or carer(s) to minimise the impact of the abuse on their mental health and emotional wellbeing<br/>- Promote resilience for the child or young person to enhance their prospect of positive outcomes, to reduce their vulnerability to further abuse<br/>- Support service users to access specialist services if continuing or other needs are identified<br/>- Ensure children and young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) experience a seamless experience between services, if transition to another service is required<br/>- Ensure the service is tailored appropriately to meet the needs of all children and young people with specific adaptation made for those with protected characteristics, where appropriate<br/>- Support children and young people to develop healthy and trusting relationships<br/>- Support children and young people to achieve improved emotional, psychological and physical wellbeing<br/>- Support children, young people and their parent(s) or carer(s) to have an increased knowledge and understanding of how to support and protect their child or young person<br/><br/>The contract will commence 1st January 2027 for an initial term of 15 months with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months. It is important to note that this procurement includes an affordability threshold. Any bids exceeding the thresholds will be disqualified from the process. Please see published ITT documentation for further information regarding this.<br/><br/>Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on Atamis.<br/><br/>To access the documentation please visit Atamis on the link below and access project C455459: Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People.<br/><br/>Atamis link = https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 810
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse",
    "value": {
      "amount": 646259,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking to commission a Therapeutic Treatment Service for Children and Young People Who Are Survivors of Sexual Abuse.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137242",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bilal Arif",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}