Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
The Provider will complete a comprehensive triage of referrals made by Liverpool City Council to ensure the clients meet the criteria for the service, identifying 32 families who are on a trajectory to have their children removed by the Courts. The service will provide trained mental health practitioners and psychologists who will complete intensive interventions to improve the mental health and wellbeing of parents who are unable to meet the needs of their children. The practitioners will support the parents until professionals are satisfied that the risks to the children have reduced significantly enough to halt the progression to court/remove Child Protection plan. The contract will start on the 29/04/26, expire on 30/04/27 and has a contract value of £396,562 excluding VAT following the Direct Award Process C in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023. The provider will consider the most appropriate delivery method on a case-by-case basis. Individual plans that respond to the needs of the family will be put in place and the provider will deliver the service to respond to the plan that is put in place. The service will deliver intensive therapeutic interventions, either in the family home, therapy room or virtually. The decision about how the interventions are delivered will be informed by the views of the service and the preferences of the family.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067995 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 09:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040352-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067995",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 475874.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13017893",
"name": "WILKS FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Therapeutic Service to Reduce the Impact of Poor Parental Mental Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provider will complete a comprehensive triage of referrals made by Liverpool City Council to ensure the clients meet the criteria for the service, identifying 32 families who are on a trajectory to have their children removed by the Courts. \nThe service will provide trained mental health practitioners and psychologists who will complete intensive interventions to improve the mental health and wellbeing of parents who are unable to meet the needs of their children. The practitioners will support the parents until professionals are satisfied that the risks to the children have reduced significantly enough to halt the progression to court/remove Child Protection plan.\nThe contract will start on the 29/04/26, expire on 30/04/27 and has a contract value of £396,562 excluding VAT following the Direct Award Process C in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThe provider will consider the most appropriate delivery method on a case-by-case basis. Individual plans that respond to the needs of the family will be put in place and the provider will deliver the service to respond to the plan that is put in place. The service will deliver intensive therapeutic interventions, either in the family home, therapy room or virtually. The decision about how the interventions are delivered will be informed by the views of the service and the preferences of the family.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13017893",
"name": "WILKS FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 3NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Barnfield House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13017893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona@forensicpsy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067995",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 475874.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13017893",
"name": "WILKS FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Therapeutic Service to Reduce the Impact of Poor Parental Mental Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provider will complete a comprehensive triage of referrals made by Liverpool City Council to ensure the clients meet the criteria for the service, identifying 32 families who are on a trajectory to have their children removed by the Courts. \nThe service will provide trained mental health practitioners and psychologists who will complete intensive interventions to improve the mental health and wellbeing of parents who are unable to meet the needs of their children. The practitioners will support the parents until professionals are satisfied that the risks to the children have reduced significantly enough to halt the progression to court/remove Child Protection plan.\nThe contract will start on the 29/04/26, expire on 30/04/27 and has a contract value of £396,562 excluding VAT following the Direct Award Process C in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThe provider will consider the most appropriate delivery method on a case-by-case basis. Individual plans that respond to the needs of the family will be put in place and the provider will deliver the service to respond to the plan that is put in place. The service will deliver intensive therapeutic interventions, either in the family home, therapy room or virtually. The decision about how the interventions are delivered will be informed by the views of the service and the preferences of the family.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13017893",
"name": "WILKS FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 3NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Barnfield House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13017893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona@forensicpsy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029838-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:19:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067995",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 475874.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:19:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179157",
"name": "Wilks Forensic Psychology Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Therapeutic Service to Reduce the Impact of Poor Parental Mental Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council intends to award a 12 month contract with no extension options via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Therapeutic Service to Reduce the Impact of Poor Parental Mental Health in Liverpool. \nThe contract will start on the 01/05/26, expire on 30/04/27 and has a contract value of £396,562 excluding VAT following the Direct Award Process C in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179157",
"name": "Wilks Forensic Psychology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 3NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Barnfield House, Accrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona@forensicpsy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}