Lot 1
Direct award to equipment manufacturer to upgrade exisiting theatre equipment
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
Upgrade of exisiting Medical device controller
UKM50
Direct award to equipment manufacturer to upgrade exisiting theatre equipment
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,444 | 2 median · 85.5 average (413 of 1,444 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (468 of 1,444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 7 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060da7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006325-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 15:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006325-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006325-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T15:51:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060da7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821226"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10669",
"name": "Olympus KeyMed"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCT066-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to equipment manufacturer to upgrade exisiting theatre equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatre Integrated Equipment Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of exisiting Medical device controller",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing manufacturer was the only viable option because the existing theatres use its UCES-3 platform, and upgrading to UCES-4 ensures full compatibility, minimal disruption, and compliance with NHS standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10669",
"name": "Olympus KeyMed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KeyMed House, Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olympus KeyMed"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124454,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice and as such the procurement process has now ended.\n(SC Ref:821226)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006325-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T15:51:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060da7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821226"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10669",
"name": "Olympus KeyMed"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCT066-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to equipment manufacturer to upgrade exisiting theatre equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatre Integrated Equipment Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of exisiting Medical device controller",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing manufacturer was the only viable option because the existing theatres use its UCES-3 platform, and upgrading to UCES-4 ensures full compatibility, minimal disruption, and compliance with NHS standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10669",
"name": "Olympus KeyMed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KeyMed House, Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olympus KeyMed"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124454,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006325-2026-NCT066-25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice and as such the procurement process has now ended.\n(SC Ref:821226)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}