Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Winter Festival Architectural Illuminations
Event services
Other services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow): "The Winter Festival Architectural Illuminations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 56 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGlasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST | Last source update22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEvent services, Other services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e3a6 | ||
What is being bought
The Winter Festival Architectural Lighting - provides the opportunity to showcase the city centre at Christmas to citizens and visitors alike, which supports the recovery of the sector and a creative platform which has been missing during lockdown.
The Winter Festival Architectural Illuminations - the approach will see Glasgow Life engage with key events and arts organisations in the delivery of the winter proposition, which supports the recovery of the sector (subject to Government guidelines.
This new approach with spectacular and bespoke lighting of the city chambers, plus 2-3 satellite sites to create a lighting trail experience to promote as part of the city's festive offer. The lighting scenes will be animated with programmed activities developed by Glasgow Life's art team.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUnder Regulation 3.(1)(b)(ii) of The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification: - where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - competition is absent for technical reasons. And, based on building upon the legacy power and electrical installations - Reg.33.(4)(b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Sept 2021, 16:35 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £270,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 21CC Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £270,000 · signed 18 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2584Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleBased on the technical knowledge required and the impact of COVID-19 on the ability to forecast and specify contractual requirements in enough time to go to market - |