Lot 1
Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds. Further competition under NEPO207 Construction Works Framework
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 90
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds.
UKC23
Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds. Further competition under NEPO207 Construction Works Framework
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,954 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,976 of 8,954 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,170 of 8,954 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 35 | 5 median · 13.9 average (8 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06033d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 16:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002040-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T16:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06033d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002040-2026-1",
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03393672",
"name": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds.\nFurther competition under NEPO207 Construction Works Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Process was via further competition under a PCR2015 framework (NEPO207 Construction Works Framework)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7909320787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03393672",
"name": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 9LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Works, Sunderland Road ,Felling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03393672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69223",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002040-2026-1",
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"value": {
"amount": 560935.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002040-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Process was via further competition under a PCR2015 framework (NEPO207 Construction Works Framework)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T16:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06033d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002040-2026-1",
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03393672",
"name": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds.\nFurther competition under NEPO207 Construction Works Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conversion of 4 bedroomed residential property in West Boldon to a children's residential home for 11-16 year olds.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Process was via further competition under a PCR2015 framework (NEPO207 Construction Works Framework)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7909320787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03393672",
"name": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 9LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Works, Sunderland Road ,Felling"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03393672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Able Construction (Northern) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69223",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002040-2026-1",
"title": "The Whitehouse",
"value": {
"amount": 560935.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002040-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Process was via further competition under a PCR2015 framework (NEPO207 Construction Works Framework)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}