Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052601-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T16:48:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052601-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10974442",
"name": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a 12-month extension of the existing Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC contract in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime circumstance of Urgent Award to ensure continuity of service to patients following NHSE panel review while challenges are processed and next steps agreed and enacted. The additional 12-month contract value will be £1,463,466.00 and will commence with effect from 1 Sept 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whitehawk, Brighton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Whitehawk Practice Alternative Provider Medical Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of APMS primary care GP service to the population of Whitehawk, Brighton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10974442",
"name": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton and Hove",
"postalCode": "BN2 5FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellsbourne Centre, Whitehawk Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wellsbournehealthcare.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10974442",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052601-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8126127.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052601-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nJustification as to why this award was made under an urgent circumstance (i.e. why Regulation 14 was applied):\nContinuation of the existing service in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime circumstance of Urgent Award is as a direct result of a Representation to the tender resulting in the recommendation from the NHSE PSR Panel to abandon the procurement process and to continue with a 12-month contract with the incumbent provider. The additional 12-month contract value will be £1,463,466.00. This decision has been made to ensure continuity of service to local patients from 1st September 2025.\nThe procurement is approved by the Chair of the Procurement and Provider Selection Steering Group, the Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer and the NHS Sussex ICB Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052601-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052601-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T16:48:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052601-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10974442",
"name": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a 12-month extension of the existing Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC contract in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime circumstance of Urgent Award to ensure continuity of service to patients following NHSE panel review while challenges are processed and next steps agreed and enacted. The additional 12-month contract value will be £1,463,466.00 and will commence with effect from 1 Sept 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whitehawk, Brighton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Whitehawk Practice Alternative Provider Medical Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of APMS primary care GP service to the population of Whitehawk, Brighton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10974442",
"name": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton and Hove",
"postalCode": "BN2 5FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellsbourne Centre, Whitehawk Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wellsbournehealthcare.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10974442",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052601-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8126127.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052601-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nJustification as to why this award was made under an urgent circumstance (i.e. why Regulation 14 was applied):\nContinuation of the existing service in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime circumstance of Urgent Award is as a direct result of a Representation to the tender resulting in the recommendation from the NHSE PSR Panel to abandon the procurement process and to continue with a 12-month contract with the incumbent provider. The additional 12-month contract value will be £1,463,466.00. This decision has been made to ensure continuity of service to local patients from 1st September 2025.\nThe procurement is approved by the Chair of the Procurement and Provider Selection Steering Group, the Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer and the NHS Sussex ICB Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}