← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Welders' Headsets

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Welding equipment 42662000

Lot details

Lot 1

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of LSL/DC/0187 The Supply of Welders' Headsets. Further to the contract notice issued on 06/10/2023, reference LSL/DC/0187 - The Supply of Welders' Headsets (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Welders' Headsets to 3M on a 4 year term from 09/04/2024, with an estimated value of £1,500,000 across the 3 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Welding equipment (42662000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9564 median · 49.3 average (700 of 1,956 with a bid count)6.2 average (747 of 1,956 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK48413 median · 161 average (152 of 484 with a bid count)13.9 average (163 of 484 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply of Welders' Headsets

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040898
Latest release ID013015-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 14:42:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024award, contract013015-2024
6 Oct 2023tender029531-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T15:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111569",
          "name": "3M United Kingdom Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of LSL/DC/0187 The Supply of Welders' Headsets.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 06/10/2023, reference LSL/DC/0187 - The Supply of Welders' Headsets (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Welders' Headsets to 3M on a 4 year term from 09/04/2024, with an estimated value of £1,500,000 across the 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42662000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welding equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Cook",
        "email": "Megan.Cook@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111569",
      "name": "3M United Kingdom Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cain Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.3m.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "3M United Kingdom Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@3m.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111570",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Brooms"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111571",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or Mediation procedures  =",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or Mediation procedures  ="
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 013015-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T15:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111569",
          "name": "3M United Kingdom Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of LSL/DC/0187 The Supply of Welders' Headsets.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 06/10/2023, reference LSL/DC/0187 - The Supply of Welders' Headsets (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Welders' Headsets to 3M on a 4 year term from 09/04/2024, with an estimated value of £1,500,000 across the 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42662000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welding equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Cook",
        "email": "Megan.Cook@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111569",
      "name": "3M United Kingdom Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cain Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.3m.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "3M United Kingdom Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@3m.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111570",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Brooms"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111571",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or Mediation procedures  =",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or Mediation procedures  ="
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013015-2024-LSL/DC/0187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2023 · 029531-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029531-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T12:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DS/0187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of welders' headset systems. The estimated contract value will be between £800k and £2m over 3 years. \nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57121\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Welders' Headsets Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42662000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welding equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57121",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57121",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57121",
        "email": "megan.cook@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Welders Headset Systems. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}