Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037675-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T12:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04292e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101302",
"name": "Babcock land Defense limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101303",
"name": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04292e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited Acting as Agent to the Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Boughton Engineering Ltd for the provision The Supply of Trailer Spares for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £352K.\n\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with [Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.] \nThe services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Boughton Engineering Ltd because only Boughton Engineering Ltd has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience, and is the only supplier able to fulfil this Contract and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nBoughton Engineering Ltd owns Intellectual property rights of the AVRE trailer and there are no sales or marketing arrangements in place with any other parties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DPCR Contracts Regulations 2011 to Boughton Engineering Ltd on the basis that, Boughton Engineering Ltd, in its capacity as Design Authority, are the sole manufacturer of spares, components and associated items for the AVRE Trailers, and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence.",
"classification": {
"id": "34224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of trailers and semi-trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Babcock Land Defence Limited Acting as Agent to the Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Boughton Engineering Ltd for the provision The Supply of Trailer Spares for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £352K.\n\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with [Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.] The services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Boughton Engineering Ltd because only Boughton Engineering Ltd has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience, and is the only supplier able to fulfil this Contract and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nBoughton Engineering Ltd owns Intellectual property rights of the AVRE trailer and there are no sales or marketing arrangements in place with any other parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101302",
"name": "Babcock land Defense limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock land Defense limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justyna.chmura@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101303",
"name": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Balliol Business Park, Wobaston Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101304",
"name": "Babcock land Defence limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock land Defence limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037675-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "037675-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T12:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04292e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101302",
"name": "Babcock land Defense limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101303",
"name": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04292e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited Acting as Agent to the Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Boughton Engineering Ltd for the provision The Supply of Trailer Spares for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £352K.\n\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with [Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.] \nThe services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Boughton Engineering Ltd because only Boughton Engineering Ltd has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience, and is the only supplier able to fulfil this Contract and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nBoughton Engineering Ltd owns Intellectual property rights of the AVRE trailer and there are no sales or marketing arrangements in place with any other parties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DPCR Contracts Regulations 2011 to Boughton Engineering Ltd on the basis that, Boughton Engineering Ltd, in its capacity as Design Authority, are the sole manufacturer of spares, components and associated items for the AVRE Trailers, and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence.",
"classification": {
"id": "34224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of trailers and semi-trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Babcock Land Defence Limited Acting as Agent to the Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Boughton Engineering Ltd for the provision The Supply of Trailer Spares for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £352K.\n\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with [Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.] The services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Boughton Engineering Ltd because only Boughton Engineering Ltd has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience, and is the only supplier able to fulfil this Contract and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nBoughton Engineering Ltd owns Intellectual property rights of the AVRE trailer and there are no sales or marketing arrangements in place with any other parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101302",
"name": "Babcock land Defense limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock land Defense limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justyna.chmura@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101303",
"name": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Balliol Business Park, Wobaston Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BOUGHTON ENGINEERING Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101304",
"name": "Babcock land Defence limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock land Defence limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"title": "The Supply of Trailer Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037675-2023-IRM23/7641-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}