← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Timber

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Coniferous wood 03411000Tropical wood 03412000Rough wood 03414000Softwood 03415000Hardwood 03418100Timber products 03419100Miscellaneous construction materials in wood 44191000Plywood 44191100Laminated wood 44191200Wood screws 44531100Timber 03419000

Lot details

Lot 1

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of The Supply of Timber. Further to the contract notice issued on 29/01/2025, reference LSL/GS/0114 - The Supply of Timber (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Timber to MH Southern and Co. Ltd. on a 4 year term from 18/08/2025, with an estimated value of £6000000 across the 4 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Coniferous wood, Tropical wood, Rough wood, Softwood, Hardwood, Timber products, Miscellaneous construction materials in wood, Plywood, Laminated wood, Wood screwsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Coniferous wood (03411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032098 median · 25.8 average (66 of 209 with a bid count)6.8 average (70 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4335 median · 42 average (11 of 43 with a bid count)16 average (11 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply of Timber

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04832e
Latest release ID050637-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 15:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050637-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Timber",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158668",
          "name": "MH Southern and Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of The Supply of Timber.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 29/01/2025, reference LSL/GS/0114 - The Supply of Timber (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Timber to MH Southern and Co. Ltd. on a 4 year term from 18/08/2025, with an estimated value of £6000000 across the 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coniferous wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tropical wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rough wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Softwood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03418100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardwood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials in wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plywood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laminated wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood screws"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Timber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Timber"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.light@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158668",
      "name": "MH Southern and Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green lane saw mills, Felling"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MH Southern and Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Timber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050637-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Timber",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158668",
          "name": "MH Southern and Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of The Supply of Timber.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 29/01/2025, reference LSL/GS/0114 - The Supply of Timber (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Timber to MH Southern and Co. Ltd. on a 4 year term from 18/08/2025, with an estimated value of £6000000 across the 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coniferous wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tropical wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rough wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Softwood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03418100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardwood"
          },
          {
            "id": "03419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials in wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plywood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laminated wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "44531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood screws"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Timber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Timber"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.light@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158668",
      "name": "MH Southern and Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green lane saw mills, Felling"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MH Southern and Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Timber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050637-2025-LSL/GS/0114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}