Lot 1
No lot description published.
YPO are looking for providers to supply YPO and its customers with a range of Storage Boxes.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles (30199500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 722 | 2 median · 43.8 average (264 of 722 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (288 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 226 | 3 median · 93.5 average (62 of 226 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (70 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| YPO - Pre-Market Engagement Opportunity: Storage Boxes YPO is initiating a pre-market engagement opportunity for the supply of storage boxes, to be held in stock at the YPO warehouse in Wakefield (WF2 0XE) and available for direct delivery to our customers. This early engagement phase is set to conclude on 29th August 2025. If you are interested in participating, please complete the RFI questionnaire which can be found on the below link. No additional documentation is required beyond the questionnaire at this stage. We are seeking insights from suppliers on areas including: • Current market landscape and supply base • Market risks and mitigation • New product developments and innovations • Social value and sustainability initiatives • Product testing methods and quality assurance Our aim is to gather valuable information to ensure we achieve the best possible value and quality from the market. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=5M7sW2mYwkaQBOiw7IlGxHTJKH087RFFgFUgkNuIWpBUNjVXU1FTNVROR0hHQkZDSFAxM1I0ME5HRy4u If you have any further questions on the process, please contact Matthew Pinder at matthew.pinder@ypo.co.uk The deadline to complete the form is the 29th August 2026. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05692a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044318-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:29:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044318-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044318-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:29:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05692a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Storage Boxes",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers to supply YPO and its customers with a range of Storage Boxes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Pinder",
"email": "matthew.pinder@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:29:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "YPO - Pre-Market Engagement Opportunity: Storage Boxes\nYPO is initiating a pre-market engagement opportunity for the supply of storage boxes, to be held in stock at the YPO warehouse in Wakefield (WF2 0XE) and available for direct delivery to our customers. This early engagement phase is set to conclude on 29th August 2025.\nIf you are interested in participating, please complete the RFI questionnaire which can be found on the below link. No additional documentation is required beyond the questionnaire at this stage.\nWe are seeking insights from suppliers on areas including:\n•\tCurrent market landscape and supply base\n•\tMarket risks and mitigation\n•\tNew product developments and innovations\n•\tSocial value and sustainability initiatives\n•\tProduct testing methods and quality assurance\nOur aim is to gather valuable information to ensure we achieve the best possible value and quality from the market.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=5M7sW2mYwkaQBOiw7IlGxHTJKH087RFFgFUgkNuIWpBUNjVXU1FTNVROR0hHQkZDSFAxM1I0ME5HRy4u \nIf you have any further questions on the process, please contact Matthew Pinder at matthew.pinder@ypo.co.uk\nThe deadline to complete the form is the 29th August 2026. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044318-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:29:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05692a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Storage Boxes",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers to supply YPO and its customers with a range of Storage Boxes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Pinder",
"email": "matthew.pinder@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:29:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "YPO - Pre-Market Engagement Opportunity: Storage Boxes\nYPO is initiating a pre-market engagement opportunity for the supply of storage boxes, to be held in stock at the YPO warehouse in Wakefield (WF2 0XE) and available for direct delivery to our customers. This early engagement phase is set to conclude on 29th August 2025.\nIf you are interested in participating, please complete the RFI questionnaire which can be found on the below link. No additional documentation is required beyond the questionnaire at this stage.\nWe are seeking insights from suppliers on areas including:\n•\tCurrent market landscape and supply base\n•\tMarket risks and mitigation\n•\tNew product developments and innovations\n•\tSocial value and sustainability initiatives\n•\tProduct testing methods and quality assurance\nOur aim is to gather valuable information to ensure we achieve the best possible value and quality from the market.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=5M7sW2mYwkaQBOiw7IlGxHTJKH087RFFgFUgkNuIWpBUNjVXU1FTNVROR0hHQkZDSFAxM1I0ME5HRy4u \nIf you have any further questions on the process, please contact Matthew Pinder at matthew.pinder@ypo.co.uk\nThe deadline to complete the form is the 29th August 2026. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}