Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
A direct award is to be awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) for the supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories on the Dounreay site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080264-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080264-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080264-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories at NRS",
"value": {
"amount": 383433.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460120.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "The supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories at NRS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award is to be awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) for the supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories on the Dounreay site.",
"riskDetails": "The 2 x Gamma Specs are to be installed into D1215 laboratories. The Authority anticipates the unknown risk of the progression of the D1215 laboratories refurbishment and whether D1215 laboratories will be ready to install the units by end of Financial Year.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen route to market is a PA23 Direct Award Procedure Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 under the grounds of:\n(i) Additional or repeat goods, services or works - concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works, and the existing supplier is supplying similar goods, services or works where:\na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate t ethnical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThis requirement can only be supplied by Mirion Technologies (Canberra) UK Ltd, as this forms parts of a bespoke/existing analytical system. Deviating from the standards which are already in place would incur additional costs for staff training and asset replacement costs. In addition, deviating from this system would also cause time delays preventing NRS Limited (Dounreay) being able to reliably support future statutory regulatory requirements and decommissioning projects.\nGiven the above, the Authority considers that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists which could deliver compatible goods within acceptable levels of risk, cost, and time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Budge",
"email": "hannah.budge@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080264-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories at NRS",
"value": {
"amount": 383433.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460120.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "The supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories at NRS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award is to be awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) for the supply of specialised analytical equipment to upgrade laboratories on the Dounreay site.",
"riskDetails": "The 2 x Gamma Specs are to be installed into D1215 laboratories. The Authority anticipates the unknown risk of the progression of the D1215 laboratories refurbishment and whether D1215 laboratories will be ready to install the units by end of Financial Year.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen route to market is a PA23 Direct Award Procedure Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 under the grounds of:\n(i) Additional or repeat goods, services or works - concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works, and the existing supplier is supplying similar goods, services or works where:\na) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\nb) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate t ethnical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThis requirement can only be supplied by Mirion Technologies (Canberra) UK Ltd, as this forms parts of a bespoke/existing analytical system. Deviating from the standards which are already in place would incur additional costs for staff training and asset replacement costs. In addition, deviating from this system would also cause time delays preventing NRS Limited (Dounreay) being able to reliably support future statutory regulatory requirements and decommissioning projects.\nGiven the above, the Authority considers that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists which could deliver compatible goods within acceptable levels of risk, cost, and time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Budge",
"email": "hannah.budge@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}