The Supply of Safety Footwear - Military & Civilian
The Supply of Military and Civilian Safety Footwear
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
UK · UK
The Supply of Military and Civilian Safety Footwear
Award criteria
price
The Supply of Anti-Static Safety Footwear
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 & 2 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories | Not published |
| 3 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 275 | 5 median · 18.4 average (76 of 275 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (82 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 6 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 99 | 6 median · 17.8 average (21 of 99 with a bid count) | 4 average (25 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ef84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079030-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079030-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079030-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52182",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Anti-Static)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Military & Civilian)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1 & 2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/DC/0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear - Military & Civilian",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Military and Civilian Safety Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear - Anti - Static",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Anti-Static Safety Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52182",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.smith@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Iturri"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1398",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Anti-Static)",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Military & Civilian)",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079030-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52182",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Anti-Static)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Military & Civilian)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1 & 2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/DC/0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear - Military & Civilian",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Military and Civilian Safety Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear - Anti - Static",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Anti-Static Safety Footwear",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52182",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.smith@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185948",
"name": "Iturri",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Iturri"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1398",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Anti-Static)",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0184-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"title": "The Supply of Safety Footwear (Military & Civilian)",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079030-2026-LSL/DC/0238-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}