Lot 1
Contract to supply Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, HH Supplies to NHS Property Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: NHS Property Services →
Provision of of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, H-H Supplies to NHS Property Services
UK
Contract to supply Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, HH Supplies to NHS Property Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters (50411300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036531-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 01 2025 15:28:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036531-2025 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | tender | 004628-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T16:28:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07888110",
"name": "NHS Property Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036531-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153044",
"name": "Stark Connect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to supply Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, HH Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, H-H Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, H-H Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"classification": {
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07888110",
"name": "NHS Property Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK41BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07888110",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Property Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dimitar Kafadarov",
"email": "dimitar.kafadarov@property.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7585326437"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153044",
"name": "Stark Connect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Reg Number",
"legalName": "Stark Connect Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Stark Connect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036531-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 724250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036531-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T16:28:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07888110",
"name": "NHS Property Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036531-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153044",
"name": "Stark Connect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to supply Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, HH Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, H-H Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, H-H Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"classification": {
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07888110",
"name": "NHS Property Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK41BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07888110",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Property Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dimitar Kafadarov",
"email": "dimitar.kafadarov@property.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7585326437"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153044",
"name": "Stark Connect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Reg Number",
"legalName": "Stark Connect Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Stark Connect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036531-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 724250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036531-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004628-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T17:00:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dde6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137614",
"name": "NHS Property Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IES/P/0035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Inspired Energy Solutions (\"Inspired\") are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Meter Operator (MOP) and Data Collector (DC) Agreement for the HH supply points. The Agreement is being tendered on behalf of NHS Property Services (\"NHSPS\"). Inspired have been appointed to deliver this work via NHSPS’ tender to secure a MOP DA/DC Services Provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, HH Supplies to NHS Property Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Inspired PlcKirkhamUnited Kingdom"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS Property Services (NHSPS) are currently out to tender for the supply of Meter Operator (MOP), Data Aggregator and Data Collector (DA/DC) Services, and are seeking to appoint one supplier. This opportunity is for five (5) years and will cover the period from 9th June 2025 to 8th June 2030. The opportunity can be accessed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/inspired/aspx/HomeSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through the e-tendering system.The tender documents can then be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of the website and selecting the 'View Details' button of this project.Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 12th March 2025 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be noon on 12th March 2025.Please allow sufficient time to make your return. Late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this ten",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137614",
"name": "NHS Property Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SK4 1BS"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inspiredplc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Property Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/inspired/aspx/home",
"name": "Nathan Dinsdale",
"email": "nathan.dinsdale@inspiredenergy.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137615",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}