TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Supply of Knitted Garments

Clothing
footwear
luggage articles and accessories
+3 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leidos Supply Limited: "The Supply of Knitted Garments". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leidos Supply Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leidos Supply Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.7Bids / Report
4.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
Last source update17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationClothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, Knitted fabrics, Military uniforms, Woollen fabrics
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdc6
What is being bought
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    7 May 2024, 17:57 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    7 May 2024, 17:57 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
    7 May 2024, 17:57 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    7 May 2024, 17:57 BST
  10. Published value updated to £7,000,000
    19 May 2023, 11:15 BST
  11. Status changed to planned
    19 May 2023, 11:15 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    19 May 2023, 11:15 BST
  13. Buyer information updated
    19 May 2023, 11:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Knitted Garments. Further to the contract notice issued on 19/05/2023, reference LSL/DC/0181 - The Supply of Knitted Garments (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Knitted Garments to Cooneen Defence Ltd on a 4 year term from 17/03/25, with an estimated value of £2,940,696.86 across the 4 years.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Apr 2025, 16:31 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,940,697
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cooneen Defence Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
The Supply of Knitted Garments
£2,940,697 · signed 17 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leidos Supply Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-52182
View buyer profile
  • Leidos Supply Limited
    buyer

    8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green, Bristol, UK, BS16 7FH
  • Cooneen Defence Ltd
    supplier

    23 Cooneen Road, Fivemile Town, Tyrone, UK, BT750NE
  • Leidos Supply Limited
    reviewBody

    Bristol
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published