Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Supply of Gas and Electricity to NHS Property Services
Electricity
Mains gas
Petroleum products
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Property Services: "The Supply of Gas and Electricity to NHS Property Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Property Services | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Property Services
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Property Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Property Services | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT | Last source update10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectricity, Mains gas, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04440f | ||
What is being bought
NHS Property Services (NHSPS) are currently out to tender for the supply of Gas and Electricity, and are seeking to appoint up to two (2) Ofgem-licensed suppliers. This opportunity is for three (3) year contracts with the option of extension for a further two (2) years.Suitably Ofgem-licensed suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through the e-tendering system.Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 2nd April 2024 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be noon on 2nd April 2024.Please allow sufficient time to make your return. Late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the e-procurement portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT - Published value updated to £300,000,000
28 Feb 2024, 15:42 GMT - Status changed to active
28 Feb 2024, 15:42 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2024, 15:42 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
28 Feb 2024, 15:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Feb 2024, 15:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Flexible Procurement and Supply of GascancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe flexible procurement and supply of mains gas.This is a 3 year contract with extension options for an additional 2 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Flexible Procurement and Supply of ElectricitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe flexible procurement and supply of ElectricityContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jan 2025, 15:12 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £100,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 11 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £200,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited Not published · Not published · active Smartest Energy Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Flexible Procurement and Supply of Gas £100,000,000 · signed 19 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active The Flexible Procurement and Supply of Electricity £200,000,000 · signed 11 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Property Services
Contracting authority GB-FTS-106419Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published