← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services

Buyer: THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£1,250,000
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services at the Port of Felixstowe.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d598
Latest release ID035000-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 08:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069105-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035000-2026
28 Oct 2025tender069105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T09:54:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
    "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834543,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001451.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Requirement to extend term for another 12 month period to facilitate tender process / delays to existing tender process, ensure no stop it provision of services whilst the tender process is completed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:54:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13084198",
          "name": "SUFFOLK WELDING & FABRICATION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC01423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services at the Port of Felixstowe.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
      "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Felixstowe",
        "postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomline House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ZC000205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13084198",
      "name": "SUFFOLK WELDING & FABRICATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 0NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 81 Centaur Court Claydon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolkwelding.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13084198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carlmelton@suffolkonline.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYP-9686-VRQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035000-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T09:54:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
    "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834543,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001451.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Requirement to extend term for another 12 month period to facilitate tender process / delays to existing tender process, ensure no stop it provision of services whilst the tender process is completed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:54:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13084198",
          "name": "SUFFOLK WELDING & FABRICATION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC01423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services at the Port of Felixstowe.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
      "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Felixstowe",
        "postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomline House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ZC000205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13084198",
      "name": "SUFFOLK WELDING & FABRICATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 0NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 81 Centaur Court Claydon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolkwelding.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13084198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carlmelton@suffolkonline.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYP-9686-VRQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2025 · 069105-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T16:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
    "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC01423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company has the right to extend the contract if a tender process has been delayed or has not resulted in a succesful preferred supplier.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company not the Contractor"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Meets full requirements of Specification."
            },
            {
              "name": "The Fees",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Most competitively (lowest) priced."
            },
            {
              "name": "Deviations",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "No material deviations to Form of Contract - Deviations will be considered material if they could result in i) additional cost or ii) additional risk to the Purchaser."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Fabrication and Engineering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T16:08:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Interested Contractors are to express their interest in this opportunity via the Purchasers e-Tender portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nPlease note that Contractors will be required to register on the e-Tender portal if they are not already registered - registration is a free process to complete.\nThe Tender document containing the specification; submission requirements and award criteria together with the Form of Contract are available on the Purchasers e-Tender Portal.\nNOTE: The Tender document is provided for information of the requirements and must not be completed or submitted until invited to do so following succesful completion of the Conditions of Participation stage which includes assessment of Contractors financial standing.\nContractors will be required to complete the Conditions of Participation and submissions must be completed by the date for requests to participate - 24/11/2025 - 09:00hrs.\nThe Purchasers Finance Department will undertake a financial assessment of the Contractors financial standing, using an obtained finance report. Contractors must pass must pass both the Conditions of Participation and the financial assessment.\nSuccesful Contractors that pass both the Conditions of Participation and the financial assessment will be invited to tender.\nContractors will be expected to undertake a mandatory site visit at The Port of Felixstowe, prior to the submission of the Contractors completed Tender.\nTender submissions are required to be submitted via the Purchasers e-Tender portal and will be opened following submission at a scheduled Tender Committee meeting. A preferred supplier stage will be entered into following the completion of tender assessments, this will allow for contract terms negotiations to be finalised if required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the provision of mechanical fitting and coded welders, to undertake mechanical engineering, welding and fabrication works both for repair and manufacture of port equipment.\nSpecific tasks will include but are not be limited to trolley rail joint repairs, replacements and rework on Quay cranes, Rubber tyred gantry cranes and rail mounted gantry cranes.\nThe Contractor will be expected to supply various tools and equipment to undertake the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") (as amended) may apply to this tender. Further information will be provided to those suppliers who pass the Conditions of Participation stage and are invited to tender.",
    "riskDetails": "Amount of work available and requirement for staff on site.\nPotential change in regulatory guidelines that could impact the use of equipment and as a direct result impact the requirements of these services and contract.\nDownturn in global shipping, reduced container movements and as a result this could impact equipment usage and reduce amount of works required on equipment.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "The Payment Terms are provided within the Tender document - Tender document included in the Expression of Interest and Conditions of Participation on the Proactis e-Tender Portal."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Proactis e-Tender Platform:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nSuppliers that are already registered on the Proactis e-Tender Platform, can log-on and search for this Tender Opportunity under Hutchison Ports UK (parent company of The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company).\nPlease note if you are not registered, you will need to register first and then proceed in searching for the opportunity following completion of the registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
      "name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Felixstowe",
        "postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomline House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ZC000205",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}