Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of on-site diesel engine fitting services for port operation equipment, which at times will require the use of mobile elevated work platforms. The services will be required on types of equipment shown below: Rubber Tyred Gantry Cranes; Emergency generator standby sets; and miscellaneous Port related plant and equipment. The Contractor will be expected to supply various tools, equipment and software to undertake the services. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ("TUPE") (as amended) may apply to this tender. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company understand that two staff of the incumbent contractor currently undertake these services, further information will be provided to those suppliers who pass the Conditions of Participation stage and are invited to tender.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 15:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074857-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030489-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:21:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of engines"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Diesel Engine Fitting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 522181.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 626617.5
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company has the right to extend the contract if a tender process has been delayed or has not resulted in a succesful preferred supplier.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company not the Contractor"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:21:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01137688",
"name": "VOLSPEC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC01396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Diesel Engine Fitting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of on-site diesel engine fitting services for port operation equipment, which at times will require the use of mobile elevated work platforms.\nThe services will be required on types of equipment shown below:\nRubber Tyred Gantry Cranes;\nEmergency generator standby sets; and\nmiscellaneous Port related plant and equipment.\nThe Contractor will be expected to supply various tools, equipment and software to undertake the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") (as amended) may apply to this tender. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company understand that two staff of the incumbent contractor currently undertake these services, further information will be provided to those suppliers who pass the Conditions of Participation stage and are invited to tender.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01137688",
"name": "VOLSPEC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodrolfe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.volspec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01137688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@volspec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMX-9145-TZVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:21:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of engines"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Diesel Engine Fitting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 522181.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 626617.5
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company has the right to extend the contract if a tender process has been delayed or has not resulted in a succesful preferred supplier.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company not the Contractor"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:21:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01137688",
"name": "VOLSPEC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC01396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Diesel Engine Fitting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of on-site diesel engine fitting services for port operation equipment, which at times will require the use of mobile elevated work platforms.\nThe services will be required on types of equipment shown below:\nRubber Tyred Gantry Cranes;\nEmergency generator standby sets; and\nmiscellaneous Port related plant and equipment.\nThe Contractor will be expected to supply various tools, equipment and software to undertake the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") (as amended) may apply to this tender. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company understand that two staff of the incumbent contractor currently undertake these services, further information will be provided to those suppliers who pass the Conditions of Participation stage and are invited to tender.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01137688",
"name": "VOLSPEC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodrolfe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.volspec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01137688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@volspec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMX-9145-TZVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030489-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T10:53:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC01396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company has the right to extend the contract if a tender process has been delayed or has not resulted in a succesful preferred supplier.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company not the Contractor"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annual Fee and Fees",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual Fee and Fees - most competitively (lowest) priced"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fully capable, qualified and can provide all requirements and equipment outlined within Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Deviations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "No material deviations to Form of Contract - Deviations will be considered material if they could result in i) additional cost or ii) additional risk to the Purchaser"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of engines"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC01396 - The Supply of Diesel Engine Fitting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030489-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030489-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T10:53:27+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Interested Contractors are to express their interest in this opportunity via the Purchasers e-Tender portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nPlease note that Contractors will be required to register on the e-Tender portal if they are not already registered - registration is a free process to complete.\nThe Tender document containing the specification; submission requirements and award criteria together with the Form of Contract are available on the Purchasers e-Tender Portal. \nNote: The Tender document is provided for information of the requirements and must not be completed or submitted until invited to do so following succesful completion of the Conditions of Participation stage which includes assessment of Contractors financial standing.\nContractors will be required to complete the Conditions of Participation and submissions must be completed by the date for requests to participate (03/07/2025 - 12:00 (Noon)).\nThe Purchasers Finance Department will undertake a financial assessment of the Contractors financial standing, using an obtained finance report. Contractors must pass must pass both the Conditions of Participation and the financial assessment.\nSuccesful Contractors that pass both the Conditions of Participation and the financial assessment will be invited to tender.\nContractors will be expected to undertake a mandatory site visit at The Port of Felixstowe, prior to the submission of the Contractors completed Tender. \nTender submissions are required to be submitted via the Purchasers e-Tender portal and will be opened following submission at a scheduled Tender Committee meeting. A preferred supplier stage will be entered into following the completion of tender assessments, this will allow for contract terms negotiations to be finalised if required."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of on-site diesel engine fitting services for port operation equipment, which at times will require the use of mobile elevated work platforms.\nThe services will be required on types of equipment shown below:\nRubber Tyred Gantry Cranes;\nEmergency generator standby sets; and\nmiscellaneous Port related plant and equipment.\nThe Contractor will be expected to supply various tools, equipment and software to undertake the services. \nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") (as amended) may apply to this tender. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company understand that two staff of the incumbent contractor currently undertake these services, further information will be provided to those suppliers who pass the Conditions of Participation stage and are invited to tender.",
"riskDetails": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company's sustainability policy, could impact the amount of equipment requiring these types of services - therefore this could impact the amount of work available and requirement for staff on site.\nPotential change in regulatory guidelines that could impact the use of diesel equipment and as a direct result impact the requirements of these services and contract.\nDownturn in global shipping, reduced container movements and as a result this could impact equipment usage and reduce amount of works required on equipment.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Payment Terms are provided within the Tender document - Tender document included in the Expression of Interest and Conditions of Participation on the Proactis e-Tender Portal."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proactis e-Tender Platform:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nSuppliers that are already registered on the Proactis e-Tender Platform, can log-on and search for this Tender Opportunity under Hutchison Ports UK (parent company of The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company).\nPlease note if you are not registered, you will need to register first and then proceed in searching for the opportunity following completion of the registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portoffelixstowe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Werrett",
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441394602775"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}