← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply Of Cloth

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cloth 19260000

Lot details

Lot 1

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Cloth. The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the tender for the requirement of the supply of Cloth on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 1 Lot.The estimated value is £522382.38 over the 4 year period, awarded to A W Hainsworth. The initial contract length is 1 Year followed by 3 additional individual Option Years (1+1+1+1 framework).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Cloth (19260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.2 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84 median · 5 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK10512 median · 191.1 average (33 of 105 with a bid count)8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018510-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£522,382

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cfbc
Latest release ID018510-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021award, contract018510-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018510-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-02T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399628-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24387",
          "name": "A W Hainsworth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract length is 1 Year followed by 3 additional individual Option Years (1+1+1+1 framework)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Cloth.\nThe Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the tender for the requirement of the supply of Cloth on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 1 Lot.The estimated value is £522382.38 over the 4 year period, awarded to A W Hainsworth.\nThe initial contract length is 1 Year followed by 3 additional individual Option Years (1+1+1+1 framework).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply Of Cloth",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cloth"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emil Karmazyn",
        "email": "emil.karmazyn@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24387",
      "name": "A W Hainsworth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pudsey, Stanningley",
        "postalCode": "LS28 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Valley Mills"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A W Hainsworth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 522382.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018510-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018510-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018510-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-02T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399628-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24387",
          "name": "A W Hainsworth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract length is 1 Year followed by 3 additional individual Option Years (1+1+1+1 framework)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Cloth.\nThe Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the tender for the requirement of the supply of Cloth on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 1 Lot.The estimated value is £522382.38 over the 4 year period, awarded to A W Hainsworth.\nThe initial contract length is 1 Year followed by 3 additional individual Option Years (1+1+1+1 framework).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply Of Cloth",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cloth"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emil Karmazyn",
        "email": "emil.karmazyn@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24387",
      "name": "A W Hainsworth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pudsey, Stanningley",
        "postalCode": "LS28 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Valley Mills"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A W Hainsworth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 522382.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018510-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}